Komori
Earnings4073Global Communication Planning Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the cumulative nine months, net sales increased 16.8% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. However, the Company still posted an operating loss of ¥78 million, and its full-year forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,493¥ millionYear on year +16.8%Progress 62.1%
Operating profit-78¥ million
Ordinary income-98¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-98¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥38.96
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,870¥ million
of which net assets 185 ¥ millionEquity ratio 9.9%vs. prior year-end -3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePayment Integration Business ¥743,695 thousand (YoY +84.9%), Payment Services Business ¥750,175 thousand (YoY -14.5%)
Segment profitPayment Integration Business ¥-59,774 thousand, Payment Services Business ¥10,660 thousand (YoY -54.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,403 million (YoY +30.3%)
Operating profit¥92 million
Ordinary income¥55 million
Net income¥54 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 2,403 / Operating profit 92 / Ordinary income 55 / Net income 54 → Net Sales 2,403 / Operating profit 92 / Ordinary income 55 / Net income 54(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Payment Integration Business, terminal sales increased, while the Payment Services Business remained solid despite the discontinuation of certain services and other factors. On the earnings front, the Company worked to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses, particularly fixed costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Depreciation and amortization¥58,233 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,538,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End817 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,493 million (YoY +16.8%)
Operating profit¥-78 million
Ordinary income¥-98 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-98 million
Net income per share-¥38.96
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 9.9 / End of previous period 13.5
Total assets¥1,870 million
Net assets¥185 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,403 million (YoY +30.3%) / Operating profit ¥92 million / Ordinary income ¥55 million / Net income ¥54 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 2,403 / Operating profit 92 / Ordinary income 55 / Net income 54 → Net Sales 2,403 / Operating profit 92 / Ordinary income 55 / Net income 54(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenuePayment Integration Business ¥743,695 thousand (YoY +84.9%), Payment Services Business ¥750,175 thousand (YoY -14.5%)
Segment profitPayment Integration Business ¥-59,774 thousand, Payment Services Business ¥10,660 thousand (YoY -54.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥58,233 thousand
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,538,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End817 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Payment Integration Business, terminal sales increased, while the Payment Services Business remained solid despite the discontinuation of certain services and other factors. On the earnings front, the Company worked to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses, particularly fixed costs.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher terminal sales and the expansion of cashless payment services and terminals. On the earnings front, the Company worked to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses, particularly fixed costs, but was affected by a decline in gross margin resulting from higher terminal sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Global Communication Planning Co.,Ltd. (4073) timely disclosure | Komori