Komori
Earnings4072Densan System Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 8.1% year on year and operating profit increased 22.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The Information Services Business posted a substantial increase in profit, while the Payment Collection Agency Services Business saw profit decline.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,879¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 49.8%
Operating profit2,007¥ millionYear on year +22.3%Progress 55.0%
Ordinary income2,194¥ millionYear on year +19.0%Progress 57.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,501¥ millionYear on year +19.9%Progress 57.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥140.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets78,906¥ million
of which net assets 25,901 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.5%vs. prior year-end -3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,930
Investment-1,104
Financials-505
Net change+321

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,905 million
Segment revenue
Information Services Business22,16063.5%
Collection Agency Services business12,71936.5%
Segment profit
Information Services Business83441.6%
Collection Agency Services business1,17058.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥70,000 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥3,650 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,850 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥2,620 million (YoY -9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥100
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Information Services Business, system projects for auto auctions, other systems integration projects and cloud services performed steadily, and profit increased due to high engineer utilization and the absence of the impact of unprofitable projects in the previous fiscal year. In the Payment Collection Agency Services Business, revenue increased through the acquisition and expanded use of projects for local governments, but profit declined due to intensifying competition in the buy-now-pay-later business, higher management costs resulting from increases in certain procurement prices and interest rates, and research and development activities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥355 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,800,677 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End69,211 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥34,879 million (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit¥2,007 million (YoY +22.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,194 million (YoY +19.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,501 million (YoY +19.9%)
Net income per share¥140.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.5 / End of previous period 35.6
Total assets¥78,906 million
Net assets¥25,901 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,930 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,104 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-505 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,905 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥70,000 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,650 million (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,850 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥2,620 million (YoY -9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥100
Segment revenueSegment Information Services Business / Net Sales ¥22,160 million (YoY +13.3%), Segment Collection Agency Services business / Net Sales ¥12,719 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitSegment Information Services Business / Segment profit ¥834 million (YoY +243.3%), Segment Collection Agency Services business / Segment profit ¥1,170 million (YoY -16.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥355 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,800,677 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End69,211 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Information Services Business, system projects for auto auctions, other systems integration projects and cloud services performed steadily, and profit increased due to high engineer utilization and the absence of the impact of unprofitable projects in the previous fiscal year. In the Payment Collection Agency Services Business, revenue increased through the acquisition and expanded use of projects for local governments, but profit declined due to intensifying competition in the buy-now-pay-later business, higher management costs resulting from increases in certain procurement prices and interest rates, and research and development activities.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Information Services Business, system projects for auto auctions, other systems integration projects and cloud services performed steadily. Profit growth was supported by high engineer utilization resulting from strong performance in projects including implementation support and migration services, as well as the absence of the impact of unprofitable projects in the previous fiscal year. In the Payment Collection Agency Services Business, revenue increased through the acquisition and expanded use of projects for local governments, but profit declined due to intensifying competition in the buy-now-pay-later business, higher payment collection management costs resulting from increases in certain procurement prices and interest rates, and the active pursuit of research and development activities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Densan System Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4072) timely disclosure | Komori