Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4063Shin-Etsu Chemical Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast

As the previous forecast had been undetermined, the company disclosed its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 for the first time. The interim and year-end dividends were set at ¥58 each, for an annual dividend of ¥116.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→2,700,000million
—
Operating profit—→700,000million
—
Ordinary income—→770,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→525,000million
—
Net income per share—→286yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although forecasting full-year results is difficult given the various factors affecting the business and the potential magnitude of their fluctuations, the company made its forecast after carefully assessing the relevant factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥2,573,969 million, operating income ¥635,204 million, ordinary income ¥708,281 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥474,459 million, earnings per share ¥252.69
Dividend forecast revisionThe previous forecast was undetermined. The company disclosed a forecast of an interim dividend of ¥58, a year-end dividend of ¥58, and an annual dividend of ¥116.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥2,700,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥700,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥770,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥525,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 286 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥2,573,969 million, operating income ¥635,204 million, ordinary income ¥708,281 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥474,459 million, earnings per share ¥252.69
Reason for the revisionAlthough forecasting full-year results is difficult given the various factors affecting the business and the potential magnitude of their fluctuations, the company made its forecast after carefully assessing the relevant factors.
Dividend forecast revisionThe previous forecast was undetermined. The company disclosed a forecast of an interim dividend of ¥58, a year-end dividend of ¥58, and an annual dividend of ¥116.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although forecasting full-year results is difficult given the various factors affecting the business and the potential magnitude of their fluctuations, the company stated that it had carefully assessed the relevant factors. No specific factors were identified.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast | Shin-Etsu Chemical Co.,Ltd. (4063) timely disclosure | Komori