Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes4062IBIDEN CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Results of the Tender Offer and Recognition of Extraordinary Gain

All shares in Toyota Industries Corporation held by the Company were purchased in the tender offer, completing the sale. As a result, the Company will recognize a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥49,144 million as extraordinary income in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49144
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

This tender offer
Counterpartyトヨタアセット準備株式会社
Disclosing companyIBIDEN CO.,LTD.
株式会社豊田自動織機Subject of this transactionNumber of shares acquired 2,763,000 shares. Number of voting rights: Not disclosed
Execution Date / Effective Date30 March 2026 (settlement commencement date)
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition price¥56,917,800,000 (total sale proceeds)
Type of ConsiderationCash
Tender offer price¥20,600 per common share
Tender offer period15 January 2026 to 23 March 2026
Amount of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities of ¥49,144 million, recognized in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Business Performance

The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 is currently under review, including other factors. The Company will promptly disclose any revision if it determines that one is necessary.

This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameThis tender offer
Counterparty nameトヨタアセット準備株式会社
Name of the Subject Company株式会社豊田自動織機
Acquisition price¥56,917,800,000 (total sale proceeds)
Type of ConsiderationCash
Tender offer price¥20,600 per common share
Tender offer period15 January 2026 to 23 March 2026
Number of shares acquired2,763,000 shares. Number of voting rights: Not disclosed
Amount of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities of ¥49,144 million, recognized in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Business PerformanceThe consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 is currently under review, including other factors. The Company will promptly disclose any revision if it determines that one is necessary.
Execution Date / Effective Date30 March 2026 (settlement commencement date)
Items this document does not state (21)
Business Description of the Subject CompanyLocation of the Subject CompanyCapital Stock of the Subject CompanyDate of Establishment of the Subject CompanyNet Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyExpenses other than the acquisition priceMerger ratio/share exchange ratioMinimum number of shares to be purchasedVoting rights ownership percentageFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountDate of board resolutionContract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to ExecutionManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The proceeds from the sale are expected to be allocated to capital expenditures under the approximately ¥500 billion equipment investment plan for high-performance IC package substrates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Results of the Tender Offer and Recognition of Extraordinary Gain | IBIDEN CO.,LTD. (4062) timely disclosure | Komori