Komori
Occurring Fact4061Denka Company LimitedMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning the Recognition of Extraordinary Gain or Loss (Consolidated and Non-Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company recognized a ¥21,112 million business restructuring loss on a consolidated basis in connection with its U.S. subsidiary, which has been provisionally suspended for an indefinite period. In addition, the Company recognized multiple extraordinary gains and losses, including a gain on a bargain purchase and a loss on step acquisition arising from the inclusion of 東洋スチレン株式会社 as a consolidated subsidiary.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21112
¥ million (consolidated, business restructuring loss)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of extraordinary gains and losses (consolidated and non-consolidated)

Subject Entity

The filing company (Denka Company Limited), its U.S. subsidiary Denka Performance Elastomer LLC, and former equity-method affiliate 東洋スチレン株式会社

Target Locations / Products

U.S. subsidiary Denka Performance Elastomer LLC; raw materials and intermediate products

This disclosure05/13/2026
Cause

Write-downs of raw materials and intermediate products held by Denka Performance Elastomer LLC, which has been provisionally suspended for an indefinite period, and labor costs associated with removing raw materials and other materials. In addition, the inclusion of 東洋スチレン株式会社 as a consolidated subsidiary

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Consolidated: business restructuring loss of ¥21,112 million (extraordinary loss), gain on a bargain purchase of ¥6,517 million (extraordinary gain), and loss on step acquisition of ¥4,875 million (extraordinary loss). Non-consolidated: impairment loss on shares of affiliates of ¥24,079 million (extraordinary loss) and reversal of provision for business losses of affiliates of ¥8,677 million (extraordinary gain). The 2 items recorded in the non-consolidated financial statements are eliminated in the consolidated financial statements and have no impact on consolidated profit or loss.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

Already reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 announced on 6 February 2026. The impact on profit before income taxes is immaterial.

Company response

Suspended operations

Denka Performance Elastomer LLC has been provisionally suspended for an indefinite period

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of extraordinary gains and losses (consolidated and non-consolidated)
Subject EntityThe filing company (Denka Company Limited), its U.S. subsidiary Denka Performance Elastomer LLC, and former equity-method affiliate 東洋スチレン株式会社
Target Locations / ProductsU.S. subsidiary Denka Performance Elastomer LLC; raw materials and intermediate products
CauseWrite-downs of raw materials and intermediate products held by Denka Performance Elastomer LLC, which has been provisionally suspended for an indefinite period, and labor costs associated with removing raw materials and other materials. In addition, the inclusion of 東洋スチレン株式会社 as a consolidated subsidiary
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceConsolidated: business restructuring loss of ¥21,112 million (extraordinary loss), gain on a bargain purchase of ¥6,517 million (extraordinary gain), and loss on step acquisition of ¥4,875 million (extraordinary loss). Non-consolidated: impairment loss on shares of affiliates of ¥24,079 million (extraordinary loss) and reversal of provision for business losses of affiliates of ¥8,677 million (extraordinary gain). The 2 items recorded in the non-consolidated financial statements are eliminated in the consolidated financial statements and have no impact on consolidated profit or loss.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastAlready reflected in the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 announced on 6 February 2026. The impact on profit before income taxes is immaterial.
Suspended operationsDenka Performance Elastomer LLC has been provisionally suspended for an indefinite period
Items this document does not state (17)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The amounts primarily reflect write-downs of raw materials and intermediate products held by Denka Performance Elastomer LLC, which has been provisionally suspended for an indefinite period, as well as labor costs associated with removing raw materials and other materials. In addition, the Company recognized a gain on a bargain purchase and a loss on step acquisition resulting from the inclusion of 東洋スチレン株式会社 as a consolidated subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Recognition of Extraordinary Gain or Loss (Consolidated and Non-Consolidated) | Denka Company Limited (4061) timely disclosure | Komori