Komori
Financial results presentation4054Japan PropTech Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

In Q2 FY2026, revenue increased excluding the prior-year uplift from the company merger, while operating profit and interim net income declined. The full-year forecast was maintained, with the company indicating plans to build revenue and profit in the second half.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-52
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending June 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,534 million-4.3%
Operating profit¥283 million-52.0%
Ordinary income¥322 million-45.0%
Net income¥223 million-40.3%
Gross Profit Margin66.0%
Operating profit margin11.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥671 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,315 million
Operating profit
¥190 million
Ordinary income
¥214 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥148 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,800 million
Operating profit
¥1,200 million
Ordinary income
¥1,210 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥730 million
Earnings per share
¥52.43
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales43.7%
Operating profit23.6%
Interim net income30.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
期初計画通りの業績進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales会社合併による前年同期の業績加算182百万円、仲介ソリューションの会社合併影響除外後の増収、管理ソリューションのアップセル・クロスセル
Operating profit会社合併による前年同期の営業利益加算66百万円、人員増強、「賃貸革命11」の減価償却費、給与改定、研究開発費の拡充
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
不動産会社の繁忙期後に納品が集中するため、第4四半期に業績が偏重する傾向
New initiatives
  • WealthParkビジネスとの専用データ連携プログラム提供開始
  • 空室通電DXとのシステム連携開発着手
  • サルエネライフとのシステム連携決定
  • Moneytree LINKとの連携開始
  • 空室無償化プランの提供開始
  • くらさぽコネクト入居者アプリのID発行数20万突破
  • 内見予約機能・自動電話物確機能の提供開始
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Stock revenue¥2,078 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+?
  • MRR¥347,192 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.4%
  • Average monthly churn rate0.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year前期平均実績0.4%
  • 無償サービス顧客数63,159 Operator
  • Number of customers using paid monthly services6,955 Customers
  • Number of offices adopting the electronic rental application service3,663 Facility
  • Number of offices adopting the electronic contracting service682 Facility
Segment results
Brokerage Solutions
Net Sales
¥969 million-12.3%
会社合併影響除外後の売上高前年同期比+5.0%
Management Solutions
Net Sales
¥1,523 million+0.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2026
Net Sales
¥5,800 million
Operating profit
¥1,200 million
Operating profit margin
20.6 %
FY2027
Period-end MRR
¥395,643 thousand
Churn rate
0.5 %
Market Size / Share
Real estate tech industry market size
23,780 億円2030年度予測
Rental management system adoption record
5,557 Operator
無償サービス利用顧客
56,000 Operator
Number of stores and locations
End of period28 Location
Reference dateAs of the end of June 2025
Number of employees
322 人正社員、FY2026 2Q
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥12
Interim¥3
End of period¥9
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥2,534 million (YoY -4.3%)
Operating profit¥283 million (YoY -52.0%)
Ordinary income¥322 million (YoY -45.0%)
Net income¥223 million (YoY -40.3%)
Gross Profit Margin66.0%
Operating profit margin11.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥671 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,315 million / Operating profit ¥190 million / Ordinary income ¥214 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥148 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,800 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / Ordinary income ¥1,210 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥730 million / Earnings per share ¥52.43
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 43.7% / Operating profit 23.6% / Interim net income 30.7%
Self-assessment against the plan期初計画通りの業績進捗
Segment resultsBrokerage Solutions Net Sales ¥969 million (YoY -12.3%) / 会社合併影響除外後の売上高前年同期比 +5.0% / Management Solutions Net Sales ¥1,523 million (YoY +0.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales 会社合併による前年同期の業績加算182百万円、仲介ソリューションの会社合併影響除外後の増収、管理ソリューションのアップセル・クロスセル / Operating profit 会社合併による前年同期の営業利益加算66百万円、人員増強、「賃貸革命11」の減価償却費、給与改定、研究開発費の拡充
Key KPIsIndicator name Stock revenue / Value ¥2,078 million / Year on year against the same period last year +?, Indicator name MRR / Value ¥347,192 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year +8.4%, Indicator name Average monthly churn rate / Value 0.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前期平均実績0.4%, Indicator name 無償サービス顧客数 / Value 63,159 Operator / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of customers using paid monthly services / Value 6,955 Customers / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of offices adopting the electronic rental application service / Value 3,663 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of offices adopting the electronic contracting service / Value 682 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 28 Location / Reference date As of the end of June 2025 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employees322 人(正社員、FY2026 2Q)
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook不動産会社の繁忙期後に納品が集中するため、第4四半期に業績が偏重する傾向
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2026 Net Sales ¥5,800 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / Operating profit margin 20.6 % / FY2027 Net Sales Not disclosed / Period-end MRR ¥395,643 thousand / Churn rate 0.5 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥12 / Interim ¥3 / End of period ¥9
Market Size / ShareReal estate tech industry market size 23,780 億円(2030年度予測) / Rental management system adoption record 5,557 Operator / 無償サービス利用顧客 56,000 Operator
New initiativesWealthParkビジネスとの専用データ連携プログラム提供開始, 空室通電DXとのシステム連携開発着手, サルエネライフとのシステム連携決定, Moneytree LINKとの連携開始, 空室無償化プランの提供開始, くらさぽコネクト入居者アプリのID発行数20万突破, 内見予約機能・自動電話物確機能の提供開始
Items this document does not state (8)
Unit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

仲介ソリューションでは人員増強や「賃貸革命11」の減価償却費など、業績拡大に向けた先行投資を実施した。売上総利益の減少は減収による粗利率低下、販管費の増加は給与改定や研究開発費の拡充によるもの。会社合併による前年同期の業績加算も前年同期比の減少要因となっている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Japan PropTech Co.,Ltd. (4054) timely disclosure | Komori