Komori
Earnings4053Sun* Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 25.8% year on year and operating profit increased 141.8%, resulting in substantial growth in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
141.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,881¥ millionYear on year +25.8%Progress 48.8%
Operating profit1,004¥ millionYear on year +141.8%Progress 58.6%
Ordinary income1,189¥ millionYear on year +163.1%Progress 62.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent792¥ millionYear on year +128.0%Progress 57.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.39
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,299¥ million
of which net assets 11,859 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.3%vs. prior year-end -4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+574
Investment-3,963
Financials+1,563
Net change-1,826

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,352 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,201 million
Operating profit¥1,714 million
Ordinary income¥1,900 million
Net income¥1,389 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥10
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Creative & Engineering, orders from existing customers remained solid, while in Incubation and Other, the conversion of 株式会社グローバルギア into a subsidiary in July 2025 contributed to the results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社MIXENSE / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥59 million, Other ¥10 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥69 million
Depreciation and amortization¥47 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End40,055,360
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,000,132
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,881 million (YoY +25.8%)
Operating profit¥1,004 million (YoY +141.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,189 million (YoY +163.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥792 million (YoY +128.0%)
Net income per share¥20.39
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.3 / End of previous period 66.2
Total assets¥19,299 million
Net assets¥11,859 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥574 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,963 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,563 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,352 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,201 million / Operating profit ¥1,714 million / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million / Net income ¥1,389 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥10
Depreciation and amortization¥47 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥59 million, Other ¥10 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥69 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社MIXENSE / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End40,055,360
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,000,132
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Creative & Engineering, orders from existing customers remained solid, while in Incubation and Other, the conversion of 株式会社グローバルギア into a subsidiary in July 2025 contributed to the results.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Creative & Engineering, orders from existing customers remained solid. In Incubation and Other, the conversion of 株式会社グローバルギア into a subsidiary in July 2025 also contributed to the increase in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Sun* Inc. (4053) timely disclosure | Komori