Komori
Earnings4052Ficha Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, net sales decreased 9.3% year on year and operating profit decreased 81.3%, resulting in a substantial contraction in profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
81.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales366¥ millionYear on year -9.3%Progress 67.8%
Operating profit4¥ millionYear on year -81.3%Progress 23.5%
Ordinary income4¥ millionYear on year -83.7%Progress 23.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2¥ millionYear on year -81.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets726¥ million
of which net assets 692 ¥ millionEquity ratio 95.3%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥540 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥17 million
Ordinary income¥17 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from contract development declined after a joint development project with a major automaker was suspended. Licensing revenue increased as mass production volumes of new vehicles equipped with licensed products remained strong, but this did not fully offset the decline in contract development revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥263 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥364 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,856,107 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,572 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥366 million (YoY -9.3%)
Operating profit¥4 million (YoY -81.3%)
Ordinary income¥4 million (YoY -83.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2 million (YoY -81.9%)
Net income per share¥0.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 95.3 / End of previous period 95.8
Total assets¥726 million
Net assets¥692 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥540 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥17 million / Ordinary income ¥17 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥14 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥364 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥263 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,856,107 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,572 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from contract development declined after a joint development project with a major automaker was suspended. Licensing revenue increased as mass production volumes of new vehicles equipped with licensed products remained strong, but this did not fully offset the decline in contract development revenue.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from contract development declined after a joint development project with a major automaker was suspended. Licensing revenue increased as mass production volumes of new vehicles equipped with licensed products remained strong, but this was insufficient to offset the decline in contract development revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Ficha Inc. (4052) timely disclosure | Komori