Komori
Earnings4047KANTO DENKA KOGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, mainly due to higher sales in the Fine Chemicals segment. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised, but the figures before the revision are not stated in the body of the document.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.6
% (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,774¥ millionYear on year +30.6%
Operating profit3,979¥ millionYear on year +410.7%
Ordinary income4,573¥ millionYear on year +515.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,235¥ millionYear on year +509.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥56.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets140,726¥ million
of which net assets 77,941 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.1%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBasic Chemicals segment ¥2,082 million (YoY +6.0%), Fine Chemicals segment ¥16,518 million (YoY +38.3%), Iron-Based Products segment ¥550 million (YoY +3.3%), Trading segment ¥209 million (YoY +19.5%), Facilities segment ¥412 million (YoY -21.7%)
Segment profitBasic Chemicals segment ¥71 million (YoY +81.9%), Fine Chemicals segment ¥3,752 million (YoY +549.7%), Iron-Based Products segment ¥104 million (YoY +54.2%), Trading segment ¥39 million (YoY -20.6%), Facilities segment ¥-15 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
2Q cumulativeNet Sales ¥42,200 million (YoY +36.8%) / Operating profit ¥6,600 million (YoY +709.6%) / Ordinary income ¥6,600 million (YoY +578.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,400 million / Net income per share ¥76.72
Full yearNet Sales ¥95,000 million (YoY +45.3%) / Operating profit ¥11,300 million (YoY +106.2%) / Ordinary income ¥11,300 million (YoY +70.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,600 million (YoY +100.8%) / Net income per share ¥132.51
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Net Sales 42,200 / Operating profit 6,600 / Ordinary income 6,600 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 4,400 / Full year Net Sales 95,000 / Operating profit 11,300 / Ordinary income 11,300 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 7,600
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥36(+80.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Mainly higher sales in the Fine Chemicals segment. By product, increased sales volumes and the effect of price revisions contributed to higher sales. Although raw material and fuel prices rose significantly, profit increased as a result of the positive effect of higher sales in the Fine Chemicals segment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,315 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End57,546,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End192,101
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥19,774 million (YoY +30.6%)
Operating profit¥3,979 million (YoY +410.7%)
Ordinary income¥4,573 million (YoY +515.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,235 million (YoY +509.3%)
Net income per share¥56.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.1 / End of previous period 55.1
Total assets¥140,726 million
Net assets¥77,941 million
Full-year earnings forecast2Q cumulative Net Sales ¥42,200 million (YoY +36.8%) / Operating profit ¥6,600 million (YoY +709.6%) / Ordinary income ¥6,600 million (YoY +578.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,400 million / Net income per share ¥76.72 / Full year Net Sales ¥95,000 million (YoY +45.3%) / Operating profit ¥11,300 million (YoY +106.2%) / Ordinary income ¥11,300 million (YoY +70.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,600 million (YoY +100.8%) / Net income per share ¥132.51
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → 2Q cumulative Net Sales 42,200 / Operating profit 6,600 / Ordinary income 6,600 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 4,400 / Full year Net Sales 95,000 / Operating profit 11,300 / Ordinary income 11,300 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 7,600
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥36(+80.0%)
Segment revenueBasic Chemicals segment ¥2,082 million (YoY +6.0%), Fine Chemicals segment ¥16,518 million (YoY +38.3%), Iron-Based Products segment ¥550 million (YoY +3.3%), Trading segment ¥209 million (YoY +19.5%), Facilities segment ¥412 million (YoY -21.7%)
Segment profitBasic Chemicals segment ¥71 million (YoY +81.9%), Fine Chemicals segment ¥3,752 million (YoY +549.7%), Iron-Based Products segment ¥104 million (YoY +54.2%), Trading segment ¥39 million (YoY -20.6%), Facilities segment ¥-15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,315 million
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End57,546,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End192,101
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceMainly higher sales in the Fine Chemicals segment. By product, increased sales volumes and the effect of price revisions contributed to higher sales. Although raw material and fuel prices rose significantly, profit increased as a result of the positive effect of higher sales in the Fine Chemicals segment.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Mainly because the Fine Chemicals segment reported higher sales. Although raw material and fuel prices rose significantly, profit increased as a result of the positive effect of higher sales in the Fine Chemicals segment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KANTO DENKA KOGYO CO.,LTD. (4047) timely disclosure | Komori