Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased by ¥6.4 billion from volume effects and ¥22.7 billion from price effects. Operating profit increased by ¥2.4 billion from volume effects, ¥0.6 billion from terms of trade, and ¥12.1 billion from fixed-cost effects and other factors.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥274,174 million (YoY +11.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥31,183 million (YoY +93.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥34,302 million (YoY +143.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥19,456 million (YoY +198.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥63.19 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 57.3 / End of previous period 59 |
| Total assets | ¥1,468,941 million |
| Net assets | ¥928,684 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥360 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-19,957 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥31,556 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥190,176 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,170,000 million (YoY +14.7%) / Operating profit ¥105,000 million (YoY +9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥107,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥59,000 million (YoY +41.8%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Interim period Not disclosed → Net Sales 580,000 / Operating profit 50,000 / Ordinary income 52,000 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 28,000 / Full year Not disclosed → Net Sales 1,170,000 / Operating profit 105,000 / Ordinary income 107,000 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 59,000 |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥100 → ¥100(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Basic materials ¥124,827 million (YoY +11.7%), Value-added materials ¥42,861 million (YoY +13.9%), Bioscience ¥15,439 million (YoY +0.2%), Advanced materials ¥34,307 million (YoY +13.8%), Water treatment engineering ¥41,983 million (YoY +11.1%) |
| Segment profit | Basic materials ¥5,661 million, Value-added materials ¥8,197 million (YoY +109.1%), Bioscience ¥5,738 million (YoY +24.0%), Advanced materials ¥3,169 million (YoY +29.1%), Water treatment engineering ¥6,555 million (YoY -8.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥12,500 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥21 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,124 million, Impairment Losses ¥21 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None (no material changes) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 325,080,956 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 17,191,543 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased by ¥6.4 billion from volume effects and ¥22.7 billion from price effects. Operating profit increased by ¥2.4 billion from volume effects, ¥0.6 billion from terms of trade, and ¥12.1 billion from fixed-cost effects and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Tensions in the Middle East drove up naphtha prices and overseas market prices for major products, while the weaker yen led to higher selling prices. Operating profit increased due to improved inventory valuation effects resulting from the sharp rise in naphtha prices, as well as higher shipments of value-added materials and high-performance materials. The full-year forecast was calculated based on information available at this time and assumptions including domestic naphtha prices and foreign exchange rates.