Komori
Earnings presentation4042TOSOH CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for Fiscal 2025

In FY2025, revenue declined due to lower naphtha prices and weaker overseas market conditions, while operating income and net income also decreased. Ordinary income increased, however, owing to foreign exchange gains. The FY2026 earnings outlook has not been determined because of numerous uncertainties, including the situation in the Middle East. The company also presented its shareholder return policy and segment structure.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-435
¥ hundred million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFY20259 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,199 hundred million
Operating profit¥955 hundred million
Ordinary income¥1,068 hundred million
Net income¥416 hundred million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Standalone fourth quarter of FY2025
Net Sales
¥2,638 hundred million
Operating profit
¥256 hundred million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Consolidated revenue: volume variance¥49 hundred million
  • Consolidated revenue: price variance¥-484 hundred million
  • Consolidated revenue: of which, foreign exchange impact¥-26 hundred million
  • Consolidated operating income: volume variance¥49 hundred million
  • Consolidated operating income: terms of trade¥38 hundred million
  • Consolidated operating income: fixed-cost variance and other factors¥-121 hundred million
  • Net income: change in impairment losses¥-180 hundred million
New initiatives
  • Expansion of production capacity for sputtering target manufacturing equipment
  • Construction of a new biomass power plant
  • Expansion of production capacity for separation and purification agents
  • Expansion of production capacity for HDI derivatives
  • Construction of a new crude MDI splitter in Vietnam
  • Expansion of chloroprene rubber production capacity
  • Segment structure change from FY2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Capital expenditures¥727 hundred million
    Year-on-year change-85
  • Depreciation¥462 hundred million
    Year-on-year change5
  • Research and development costs¥230 hundred million
    Year-on-year change8
  • Interest-Bearing Debt¥2,351 hundred million
    Year-on-year change493
  • Financial Income and Expenses¥-3 hundred million
    Year-on-year change-4
  • Equity ratio59 %
    Year-on-year change-3.3
  • Number of employees14,850 people
    Year-on-year change37
Segment results
  • Petrochemicals
    Net Sales¥1,697 hundred million
    Change in revenue¥-350 hundred million
    Operating profit¥97 hundred million
    Change in operating profit¥-46 hundred million
  • Chlor-Alkali
    Net Sales¥3,460 hundred million
    Change in revenue¥-275 hundred million
    Operating profit¥19 hundred million
    Change in operating profit¥-76 hundred million
  • Functional Products
    Net Sales¥2,729 hundred million
    Change in revenue¥24 hundred million
    Operating profit¥399 hundred million
    Change in operating profit¥13 hundred million
  • Engineering
    Net Sales¥1,864 hundred million
    Change in revenue¥171 hundred million
    Operating profit¥404 hundred million
    Change in operating profit¥67 hundred million
  • Other
    Net Sales¥449 hundred million
    Change in revenue¥-5 hundred million
    Operating profit¥36 hundred million
    Change in operating profit¥7 hundred million
Number of employees
Number of Employees14,850 people
Change during the period37 people
Capital expenditures
¥727 hundred million
Annual Dividend
FY2025¥100 per share
FY2026 forecast¥100 per share
Interim¥50 per share
End of period¥50 per share
Payout ratio
FY202575.5 %
Total shareholder return policy50 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
FY2025 acquisition amount¥250 hundred million
Remaining amount¥250 hundred million
PeriodTiming under consideration
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025
Net Sales¥10,199 hundred million
Operating profit¥955 hundred million
Ordinary income¥1,068 hundred million
Net income¥416 hundred million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,638 hundred million / Operating profit ¥256 hundred million / Subject Standalone fourth quarter of FY2025
Segment resultsSegment Petrochemicals / Net Sales ¥1,697 hundred million / Change in revenue ¥-350 hundred million / Operating profit ¥97 hundred million / Change in operating profit ¥-46 hundred million, Segment Chlor-Alkali / Net Sales ¥3,460 hundred million / Change in revenue ¥-275 hundred million / Operating profit ¥19 hundred million / Change in operating profit ¥-76 hundred million, Segment Functional Products / Net Sales ¥2,729 hundred million / Change in revenue ¥24 hundred million / Operating profit ¥399 hundred million / Change in operating profit ¥13 hundred million, Segment Engineering / Net Sales ¥1,864 hundred million / Change in revenue ¥171 hundred million / Operating profit ¥404 hundred million / Change in operating profit ¥67 hundred million, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥449 hundred million / Change in revenue ¥-5 hundred million / Operating profit ¥36 hundred million / Change in operating profit ¥7 hundred million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Consolidated revenue: volume variance / Amount ¥49 hundred million, Item Consolidated revenue: price variance / Amount ¥-484 hundred million, Item Consolidated revenue: of which, foreign exchange impact / Amount ¥-26 hundred million, Item Consolidated operating income: volume variance / Amount ¥49 hundred million, Item Consolidated operating income: terms of trade / Amount ¥38 hundred million, Item Consolidated operating income: fixed-cost variance and other factors / Amount ¥-121 hundred million, Item Net income: change in impairment losses / Amount ¥-180 hundred million
Key KPIsIndicator name Capital expenditures / Value ¥727 hundred million / Year-on-year change ¥-85 hundred million, Indicator name Depreciation / Value ¥462 hundred million / Year-on-year change ¥5 hundred million, Indicator name Research and development costs / Value ¥230 hundred million / Year-on-year change ¥8 hundred million, Indicator name Interest-Bearing Debt / Value ¥2,351 hundred million / Year-on-year change ¥493 hundred million, Indicator name Financial Income and Expenses / Value ¥-3 hundred million / Year-on-year change ¥-4 hundred million, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 59 % / Year-on-year change -3.3 %, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 14,850 people / Year-on-year change 37 people
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 14,850 people / Change during the period 37 people
Annual DividendFY2025 ¥100 per share / FY2026 forecast ¥100 per share / Interim ¥50 per share / End of period ¥50 per share
Payout ratioFY2025 75.5 % / Total shareholder return policy 50 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesFY2025 acquisition amount ¥250 hundred million / Remaining amount ¥250 hundred million / Period Timing under consideration
Capital expenditures¥727 hundred million
New initiativesExpansion of production capacity for sputtering target manufacturing equipment, Construction of a new biomass power plant, Expansion of production capacity for separation and purification agents, Expansion of production capacity for HDI derivatives, Construction of a new crude MDI splitter in Vietnam, Expansion of chloroprene rubber production capacity, Segment structure change from FY2026
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined mainly because selling prices fell in line with lower naphtha prices and weaker overseas market conditions for major products, although revenue from the Engineering business expanded. Operating income declined because higher fixed costs and a deterioration in the inventory movement variance outweighed an improvement in terms of trade. Ordinary income increased due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains, while net income declined because of an impairment loss on fixed assets held by TOSOH SMD, Inc.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for Fiscal 2025 | TOSOH CORPORATION (4042) timely disclosure | Komori