Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales and operating profit in Engineering declined due to a decrease in large-scale plant construction projects. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher equity-method investment income, foreign exchange gains and the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥152,091 million (YoY -2.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥14,970 million (YoY -6.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥22,990 million (YoY +17.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥18,271 million (YoY +21.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥336.54 |
| Operating Margin | 9.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 66.6% / End of previous period 64.8% |
| Total assets | ¥307,305 million |
| Net assets | ¥206,094 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥21,594 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-10,800 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-11,274 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥21,907 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥152,200 million (YoY +0.1%) / Operating profit ¥14,200 million (YoY -5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥19,000 million (YoY -17.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥15,800 million (YoY -13.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥160 per share → ¥160 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 47.5% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 54.3% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Progressive dividend policy; total payout ratio of at least 50% |
| Segment revenue | Chemical Materials ¥37,406 million (YoY +2.6%), Agribusiness ¥52,501 million (YoY -2.0%), Trading & Logistics ¥43,807 million (YoY +2.3%), Engineering ¥8,517 million (YoY -35.2%), Eco Solutions ¥9,859 million (YoY +7.0%) |
| Segment profit | Chemical Materials ¥5,720 million (YoY -5.8%), Agribusiness ¥5,485 million (YoY +7.2%), Trading & Logistics ¥2,270 million (YoY -6.1%), Engineering ¥1,141 million (YoY -51.8%), Eco Solutions ¥528 million (YoY +432.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥8,148 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥123 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥379 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,067 million, Other ¥13 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥123 million, Provision for environmental measures ¥666 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥3 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥1,864 million, Loss on closure of a plant ¥1,049 million, Other ¥8 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies; company names not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 55,294,534 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,693,078 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales and operating profit in Engineering declined due to a decrease in large-scale plant construction projects. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher equity-method investment income, foreign exchange gains and the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales and operating profit declined mainly because of a decrease in large-scale plant construction projects, while ordinary profit and net income increased due to higher equity-method investment income, the recognition of foreign exchange gains and the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.