Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4041Nippon Soda Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In FY March 2026, revenue and operating profit declined, while ordinary profit and net profit increased, mainly due to higher equity-method investment gains and gains on the sale of investment securities. For FY March 2027, revenue is expected to remain broadly flat, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit are expected to decline.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-10.9
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,520.9 Hundreds of millions of yen-2.0%
Operating profit149.7 Hundreds of millions of yen-6.8%
Ordinary income229.9 Hundreds of millions of yen+17.7%
Net income182.7 Hundreds of millions of yen+21.7%
Operating profit margin9.8% (the graph shows a decline from 9.8% to 7.2% year on year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,522 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
142 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
190 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
158 Hundreds of millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥294.8 per share
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
The chart shows the factors behind the change in operating profit, including price variance, volume variance, raw material price variance, other factors and foreign exchange variance, with amounts. Consolidated operating profit decreased by ¥1,090 million year on year.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate (yen/US dollar)150
  • Exchange rate (yen/euro)175
New initiatives
  • Testing in preparation for registration of the new insecticide NI-40
  • Diversification of raw material and fuel sources
  • Revisions to selling prices to reflect increases in raw material and fuel prices
  • Discontinuation of sales of sodium cyanide, the water treatment agent Nisso Hyclone and other products
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Net income per share¥336.5 per share
    Year on year against the same period last yearup 23.5% year on year
  • Overseas sales ratio (Agribusiness)65.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearup 0.9 percentage points year on year
  • Equity ratio66.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearup 1.8 percentage points year on year
  • Debt-to-equity ratio0.26 times
    Prior-year period0.27x
Segment results
Chemical Materials
Net Sales¥37,410 million (up 2.6% year on year)
Operating profit¥5,720 million (down 5.8% year on year)
Agribusiness
Net Sales¥52,500 million (down 2.0% year on year)
Operating profit¥5,490 million (up 7.2% year on year)
Trading & Logistics
Net Sales¥43,810 million (up 2.3% year on year)
Operating profit¥2,270 million (down 6.1% year on year)
Engineering
Net Sales¥8,520 million (down 35.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥1,140 million (down 51.8% year on year)
Eco Solutions
Net Sales¥9,860 million (up 7.0% year on year)
Operating profit¥530 million (up 432.7% year on year)
Capital expenditures
107 (actual FY March 2026), 220 (forecast FY March 2027)
Annual Dividend
¥160 per share (illustrated values for actual FY March 2026 and forecast FY March 2027)
Payout ratio
47.5% for FY March 2026 and a forecast 54.3% for FY March 2027. Total payout ratio was 74.6% for FY March 2026.
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥5,000 million (May 2025–January 2026). All repurchased shares have been canceled.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales1,520.9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.0%)
Operating profit149.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -6.8%)
Ordinary income229.9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.7%)
Net income182.7 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.7%)
Operating profit margin9.8% (the graph shows a decline from 9.8% to 7.2% year on year)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,522 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 142 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 190 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 158 Hundreds of millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥294.8 per share
Segment resultsChemical Materials Net Sales ¥37,410 million (up 2.6% year on year) / Operating profit ¥5,720 million (down 5.8% year on year) / Agribusiness Net Sales ¥52,500 million (down 2.0% year on year) / Operating profit ¥5,490 million (up 7.2% year on year) / Trading & Logistics Net Sales ¥43,810 million (up 2.3% year on year) / Operating profit ¥2,270 million (down 6.1% year on year) / Engineering Net Sales ¥8,520 million (down 35.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥1,140 million (down 51.8% year on year) / Eco Solutions Net Sales ¥9,860 million (up 7.0% year on year) / Operating profit ¥530 million (up 432.7% year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeThe chart shows the factors behind the change in operating profit, including price variance, volume variance, raw material price variance, other factors and foreign exchange variance, with amounts. Consolidated operating profit decreased by ¥1,090 million year on year.
Key KPIsIndicator name Net income per share / Value ¥336.5 per share / Year on year against the same period last year up 23.5% year on year, Indicator name Overseas sales ratio (Agribusiness) / Value 65.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year up 0.9 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 66.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year up 1.8 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.26 times / Prior-year period 0.27x
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate (yen/US dollar) / Value 150, Item Exchange rate (yen/euro) / Value 175
Annual Dividend¥160 per share (illustrated values for actual FY March 2026 and forecast FY March 2027)
Payout ratio47.5% for FY March 2026 and a forecast 54.3% for FY March 2027. Total payout ratio was 74.6% for FY March 2026.
Acquisition of treasury shares¥5,000 million (May 2025–January 2026). All repurchased shares have been canceled.
Capital expenditures107 (actual FY March 2026), 220 (forecast FY March 2027)
New initiativesTesting in preparation for registration of the new insecticide NI-40, Diversification of raw material and fuel sources, Revisions to selling prices to reflect increases in raw material and fuel prices, Discontinuation of sales of sodium cyanide, the water treatment agent Nisso Hyclone and other products
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY March 2026, operating profit declined due to lower large-scale plant construction orders in Engineering, a decrease in inventory valuation gains, and higher R&D expenses and depreciation associated with the completion of capacity expansion projects in Chemical Materials. Meanwhile, higher equity-method investment gains, foreign exchange gains and gains on the sale of investment securities lifted ordinary profit and net profit. For FY March 2027, the company expects a decline in inventory valuation gains, lower equity-method investment gains following the reversal of foreign exchange gains recorded in the previous fiscal year, lower selling prices for agrochemicals and higher R&D expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Nippon Soda Co.,Ltd. (4041) timely disclosure | Komori