Contents of this document
- Cost reductions through procurement-source diversification
- Reductions in manufacturing costs through optimization of electrolyzer operations
- Capital investment, including upgrades to wastewater treatment facilities (Nankai Big Bang Project)
- Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
- ROE28.6 %Year-on-year change15.8
- Equity ratio56.8 %Year-on-year change19.4
- Net interest-bearing debt1,639 million yenYear-on-year change-1,862
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended March 2026 (full year) and earnings plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | 21,063 million yen (YoY +0.8%) |
| Operating profit | 1,700 million yen (YoY +30.2%) |
| Ordinary income | 1,760 million yen (YoY +20.8%) |
| Net income | 2,776 million yen (YoY +173.5%) |
| Operating profit margin | 8.1 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales 21,700 million yen / Operating profit 2,300 million yen / Ordinary income 2,340 million yen / Net income 1,260 million yen |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue was below plan, operating profit fell short of plan, while ordinary profit and net income exceeded plan |
| Segment results | Chemicals Business Net Sales 16,979 million yen (YoY +3.9%) / Segment profit 2,472 million yen (YoY +17.3%) / Various salt products business Net Sales 4,083 million yen (YoY -10.5%) / Segment profit 308 million yen (YoY -14.2%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Year-on-year change in ordinary profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 Volume variance ¥-1.9 100 million / Selling price variance ¥13.2 100 million / Unit cost variance ¥-5 100 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥-0.7 100 million / Other ¥-2.5 100 million / Ordinary profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 versus plan Volume variance ¥-5.3 100 million / Selling price variance ¥2.5 100 million / Unit cost variance ¥-2.7 100 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.2 100 million / Other ¥0.4 100 million / Year-on-year change in the ordinary profit plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Volume variance ¥-2.5 100 million / Selling price variance ¥10.2 100 million / Unit cost variance ¥-0.1 100 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥-1.2 100 million / Other ¥-0.6 100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE / Value 28.6 % / Year-on-year change 15.8 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 56.8 % / Year-on-year change 19.4 %, Indicator name Net interest-bearing debt / Value 1,639 million yen / Year-on-year change -1,862 million yen |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Sales volume of various salt products Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 140 thousand tonnes / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 117.8 thousand tonnes / Change Rate -15.8 thousand tonnes |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | The presentation includes qualitative references to shrinking demand, sales volumes, selling prices, procurement-source diversification and optimization of electrolyzer operations, but numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and other factors are not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal 2026 (final year of the medium-term plan) / Net Sales ¥240 100 million / Ordinary income margin 8 % / ROE 10% or higher / Actual results versus plan The plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 calls for revenue of ¥21.6 billion, an ordinary profit margin of 10.8% and ROE of 12.5%; while the revenue target will be difficult to achieve, the Company aims to achieve its profit targets |
| Financial targets | ROE Medium-term target 10% or higher / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 28.6 / Excluding gain on sale of land 12.5 / Equity ratio Actual results as of March 2026 56.8 |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥60 per share / Interim ¥25 per share / End of period ¥35 per share / Outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥65 per share / Interim ¥30 per share / End of period ¥35 per share |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 4.4 % / Excluding gain on sale of land 8.5 % / Outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027 10.4 % / After taking shareholder benefits into account 15.2 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Number of Shares 40,700 / Amount 150 / Amount unit million yen / Period Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Capital expenditures | Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 1,356 million yen / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 3,000 million yen |
| New initiatives | Cost reductions through procurement-source diversification, Reductions in manufacturing costs through optimization of electrolyzer operations, Capital investment, including upgrades to wastewater treatment facilities (Nankai Big Bang Project), Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the increase in profit was driven by higher volumes handled in the environmental recycling business, partial correction of selling prices, reductions in manufacturing costs and selling, general and administrative expenses, and gains on the sale of land by a subsidiary. On the other hand, revenue was reduced by shrinking demand, the withdrawal from certain transactions following the closure of the Kyoto Branch, and the effects of snowfall and hail in the various salt products business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects benefits from correcting selling prices, diversifying procurement sources, and reducing manufacturing costs through optimization of electrolyzer operations.