Komori
Governance4040NANKAI CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Partial Revision of the Performance-Linked Share-Based Compensation Plan for the Company's Directors and Other Eligible Officers

While continuing the performance-linked share-based compensation plan for directors and other officers, the Company will review the composition of the fixed and performance-linked components used to calculate points and change one of the performance indicators from consolidated ordinary profit to consolidated profit for the period. The proposed changes will be submitted to the general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 25 June 2026.

Worth reading
—
Scored from 0 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100
¥ millions (maximum trust contribution for the 2 fiscal years in this period, including ¥80 million for directors)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this filing

Changes this time

The Company will continue the performance-linked share-based compensation plan and change the point calculation formula to “fixed points by position + performance-linked points by position × (performance-linked coefficient ① + performance-linked coefficient ②).” The indicator for performance-linked coefficient ① will be changed from consolidated ordinary profit to consolidated profit for the period, while performance-linked coefficient ② will be consolidated ROE. The proposed changes will be submitted to the general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 25 June 2026, and the trust agreement is scheduled to be amended on the same date.

この書類は、機関設計や取締役会の構成そのものは述べていません。上に示したのは、この書類が述べている変更点です。

Contents of this filing
ItemDetails
Changes this timeThe Company will continue the performance-linked share-based compensation plan and change the point calculation formula to “fixed points by position + performance-linked points by position × (performance-linked coefficient ① + performance-linked coefficient ②).” The indicator for performance-linked coefficient ① will be changed from consolidated ordinary profit to consolidated profit for the period, while performance-linked coefficient ② will be consolidated ROE. The proposed changes will be submitted to the general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 25 June 2026, and the trust agreement is scheduled to be amended on the same date.
Items this document does not state (7)
Corporate Governance StructureNumber of directorsNumber of independent officersCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defensesControlling shareholder

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To clarify the linkage between the compensation of directors and other officers and the Company’s performance and share value, and to increase their motivation to contribute to medium- and long-term improvements in performance and growth in corporate value by having them share the risk of a decline in the share price with shareholders. In addition, to increase the motivation of directors and other officers to contribute to further growth in corporate value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Partial Revision of the Performance-Linked Share-Based Compensation Plan for the Company's Directors and Other Eligible Officers | NANKAI CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (4040) timely disclosure | Komori