Komori
Earnings4027TAYCA CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue rose 5.2% and operating profit rose 51.6%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit is forecast to fall 6.4% below the previous fiscal year's actual result.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.6
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales55,737Millions of yenYear on year +5.2%Progress 94.5%
Operating profit3,525Millions of yenYear on year +51.6%Progress 106.8%
Ordinary income3,747Millions of yenYear on year +33.8%Progress 104.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,422Millions of yenYear on year +29.8%Progress 100.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share105.46円
Operating Margin6.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets88,345Millions of yen
of which net assets 59,400 Millions of yenEquity ratio 66.6%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,056
Investment-7,077
Financials+1,678
Net change-343

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period14,013 Millions of yen
Segment revenue
Functional Materials Business28,49551.1%+1.5%
Electronic materials and chemicals business26,12346.9%+10.4%
Other1,1182.0%-10.9%
Segment profit
Functional Materials Business1,46140.8%+159.8%
Electronic materials and chemicals business1,78449.8%+22.1%
Other3349.3%+2.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales59,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit3,300 Millions of yen (YoY -6.4%)
Ordinary income3,600 Millions of yen (YoY -3.9%)
Net income2,400 Millions of yen (YoY -0.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 per share → ¥40 per share(+5.3%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 35.9 % / Next-year forecast 38 %
Shareholder Return Policy総還元性向40%以上を目標
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

車載用コンデンサ向けを中心に導電性高分子薬剤の販売が好調に推移したこと等。機能性材料事業では販売価格改定の効果、電子材料・化成品事業では車載用途・AIサーバー用途向け等の販売好調が寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 27 Millions of yen / Government subsidies 213 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 244 Millions of yen / Loss on sale of fixed assets 16 Millions of yen / Loss on reduction of fixed assets 213 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,864 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,914,414 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,095,970 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales55,737 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit3,525 Millions of yen (YoY +51.6%)
Ordinary income3,747 Millions of yen (YoY +33.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,422 Millions of yen (YoY +29.8%)
Net income per share105.46円
Operating Margin6.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.6 / End of previous period 69.3
Total assets88,345 Millions of yen
Net assets59,400 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities5,056 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-7,077 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities1,678 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period14,013 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 59,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit 3,300 Millions of yen (YoY -6.4%) / Ordinary income 3,600 Millions of yen (YoY -3.9%) / Net income 2,400 Millions of yen (YoY -0.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 per share → ¥40 per share(+5.3%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 35.9 % / Next-year forecast 38 %
Shareholder Return Policy総還元性向40%以上を目標
Segment revenueFunctional Materials Business 28,495 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%) / Electronic materials and chemicals business 26,123 Millions of yen (YoY +10.4%) / Other 1,118 Millions of yen (YoY -10.9%)
Segment profitFunctional Materials Business 1,461 Millions of yen (YoY +159.8%) / Electronic materials and chemicals business 1,784 Millions of yen (YoY +22.1%) / Other 334 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%)
Depreciation and amortization2,864 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 27 Millions of yen / Government subsidies 213 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 244 Millions of yen / Loss on sale of fixed assets 16 Millions of yen / Loss on reduction of fixed assets 213 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,914,414 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,095,970 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance車載用コンデンサ向けを中心に導電性高分子薬剤の販売が好調に推移したこと等。機能性材料事業では販売価格改定の効果、電子材料・化成品事業では車載用途・AIサーバー用途向け等の販売好調が寄与。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

車載用コンデンサ向けを中心に導電性高分子薬剤の販売が好調に推移したこと等が増益に寄与しました。次期については、中国経済の低迷、米国の関税政策、地政学リスクに伴う原燃料価格への影響などが懸念されています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAYCA CORPORATION (4027) timely disclosure | Komori