Komori
Earnings4025TAKI CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Revenue and profit increased in the first quarter, with operating income up 37.1% year on year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, with the annual dividend expected to be ¥80.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,776¥ millionYear on year +9.2%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit946¥ millionYear on year +37.1%Progress 38.6%
Ordinary income983¥ millionYear on year +27.4%Progress 32.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent695¥ millionYear on year +25.0%Progress 26.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥83.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets68,412¥ million
of which net assets 45,386 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.7%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAgribusiness ¥3,301 million (YoY +12.5%), Chemicals ¥5,021 million (YoY +12.6%), Building materials ¥959 million (YoY +2.7%), Oil ¥474 million (YoY -17.5%), Real estate ¥327 million (YoY -1.1%), Transportation ¥692 million (YoY +9.0%)
Segment profitAgribusiness ¥197 million (YoY +5.4%), Chemicals ¥589 million (YoY +51.5%), Building materials ¥60 million (YoY +208.0%), Oil ¥5 million (YoY +20.8%), Real estate ¥179 million (YoY -4.7%), Transportation ¥112 million (YoY +22.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥43,000 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥2,450 million (YoY -22.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,050 million (YoY -19.3%)
Net income¥2,650 million (YoY -19.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company worked to improve the profitability of its existing businesses. Agribusiness posted higher profit due to increased fertilizer sales volumes and higher selling prices; Chemicals benefited from selling price revisions reflecting higher raw material prices and the launch of new products; Building Materials benefited from higher selling prices and lower energy costs; and Transportation benefited from increased freight and cargo-handling volumes. Petroleum was affected by lower sales volumes and falling selling prices, while Real Estate rental income was broadly in line with the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥360 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,458,768 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,120,243 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥10,776 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥946 million (YoY +37.1%)
Ordinary income¥983 million (YoY +27.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥695 million (YoY +25.0%)
Net income per share¥83.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.7% / End of previous period 65.3%
Total assets¥68,412 million
Net assets¥45,386 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥43,000 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,450 million (YoY -22.6%) / Ordinary income ¥3,050 million (YoY -19.3%) / Net income ¥2,650 million (YoY -19.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥80
Segment revenueAgribusiness ¥3,301 million (YoY +12.5%), Chemicals ¥5,021 million (YoY +12.6%), Building materials ¥959 million (YoY +2.7%), Oil ¥474 million (YoY -17.5%), Real estate ¥327 million (YoY -1.1%), Transportation ¥692 million (YoY +9.0%)
Segment profitAgribusiness ¥197 million (YoY +5.4%), Chemicals ¥589 million (YoY +51.5%), Building materials ¥60 million (YoY +208.0%), Oil ¥5 million (YoY +20.8%), Real estate ¥179 million (YoY -4.7%), Transportation ¥112 million (YoY +22.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥360 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,458,768 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,120,243 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company worked to improve the profitability of its existing businesses. Agribusiness posted higher profit due to increased fertilizer sales volumes and higher selling prices; Chemicals benefited from selling price revisions reflecting higher raw material prices and the launch of new products; Building Materials benefited from higher selling prices and lower energy costs; and Transportation benefited from increased freight and cargo-handling volumes. Petroleum was affected by lower sales volumes and falling selling prices, while Real Estate rental income was broadly in line with the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to improve the profitability of its existing businesses under its Medium-Term Management Plan 2028. In Agribusiness, fertilizer sales volumes increased and selling prices rose; in Chemicals, selling prices were revised to reflect costs and new pharmaceutical excipients were launched; in Building Materials, selling prices rose and energy costs declined; and in Transportation, freight volumes and cargo-handling volumes increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | TAKI CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4025) timely disclosure | Komori