Komori
Earnings4023KUREHA CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Revenue was largely flat, but operating profit fell into an operating loss following the recognition of a substantial impairment loss on property, plant and equipment. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥172,000 million and operating profit of ¥11,000 million.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-18592
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales161,688¥ millionYear on year -0.2%Progress 94.0%
Operating profit-18,592¥ million
Ordinary income-18,310¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-10,693¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥267.14
Operating Margin-11.5
Financial position at period-end
Total assets338,444¥ million
of which net assets 167,179 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.8%vs. prior year-end -11.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+28,009
Investment-13,723
Financials-7,959
Net change+6,327

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥29,726 million
Segment revenueFunctional Products Business ¥61,279 million (YoY +6.8%), Chemical Products Business ¥29,487 million (YoY -3.9%), Resin Products Business ¥36,724 million (YoY -9.4%), Construction-Related Business ¥16,013 million (YoY +7.9%), Other Related Businesses ¥18,183 million (YoY -2.2%)
Segment profitFunctional Products Business ¥2,134 million, Chemical Products Business ¥1,350 million (YoY +128.0%), Resin Products Business ¥6,913 million (YoY -2.6%), Construction-Related Business ¥1,533 million (YoY +10.1%), Other Related Businesses ¥2,592 million (YoY -11.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥172,000 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥11,000 million
Ordinary income¥10,500 million
Net income¥7,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥214 → ¥216
Payout ratio110.1
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend targeting a DOE (dividend on equity) ratio of 5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined despite higher sales of PGA resin processed products, due to the termination of sales of heat-shrinkable multilayer film in the first half of the previous fiscal year and lower sales of polyvinylidene fluoride resin. Operating profit deteriorated due to impairment losses on fixed assets resulting from the delayed recovery in demand amid the stagnation of the EV market, as well as impairment losses on manufacturing equipment for drugs used to treat chronic renal failure resulting from the contraction of the spherical adsorbent carbon market and cuts in drug prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 May 2026, the Company resolved to cancel 9,700,000 treasury shares on 30 June 2026. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation will be 40,242,221.
Impairment loss¥36,500 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,339 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End49,942,221
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,723,323
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥161,688 million (YoY -0.2%)
Operating profit¥-18,592 million
Ordinary income¥-18,310 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-10,693 million
Net income per share△¥267.14
Operating Margin-11.5
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.8 / End of previous period 60.6
Total assets¥338,444 million
Net assets¥167,179 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥28,009 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-13,723 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-7,959 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥29,726 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥172,000 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥11,000 million / Ordinary income ¥10,500 million / Net income ¥7,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥214 → ¥216
Payout ratio110.1
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend targeting a DOE (dividend on equity) ratio of 5%
Segment revenueFunctional Products Business ¥61,279 million (YoY +6.8%), Chemical Products Business ¥29,487 million (YoY -3.9%), Resin Products Business ¥36,724 million (YoY -9.4%), Construction-Related Business ¥16,013 million (YoY +7.9%), Other Related Businesses ¥18,183 million (YoY -2.2%)
Segment profitFunctional Products Business ¥2,134 million, Chemical Products Business ¥1,350 million (YoY +128.0%), Resin Products Business ¥6,913 million (YoY -2.6%), Construction-Related Business ¥1,533 million (YoY +10.1%), Other Related Businesses ¥2,592 million (YoY -11.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥12,339 million
Impairment loss¥36,500 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 May 2026, the Company resolved to cancel 9,700,000 treasury shares on 30 June 2026. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation will be 40,242,221.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End49,942,221
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,723,323
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined despite higher sales of PGA resin processed products, due to the termination of sales of heat-shrinkable multilayer film in the first half of the previous fiscal year and lower sales of polyvinylidene fluoride resin. Operating profit deteriorated due to impairment losses on fixed assets resulting from the delayed recovery in demand amid the stagnation of the EV market, as well as impairment losses on manufacturing equipment for drugs used to treat chronic renal failure resulting from the contraction of the spherical adsorbent carbon market and cuts in drug prices.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As the stagnation in the EV market continued, the recovery in demand for polyvinylidene fluoride resin was expected to take longer than anticipated. The Company therefore revised its future earnings projections and recognized an impairment loss on fixed assets related to this business. It also recognized an impairment loss on manufacturing equipment for drugs used to treat chronic renal failure, due to the contraction of the spherical adsorbent carbon market following the emergence of new therapies and annual cuts in drug prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | KUREHA CORPORATION (4023) timely disclosure | Komori