Komori
Occurring Fact4023KUREHA CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders

Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company’s voting rights in Kureha Corporation decreased from 10.40% as of 31 December 2025 to 9.55% as of 31 March 2026, falling below 10%. However, it remains the largest shareholder.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.55
% (voting rights ownership interest after the change)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Change in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders

Subject Entity

Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company (the company’s major shareholder and largest shareholder among the major shareholders)

Occurrence31 March 2026
8 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice8 April 2026 (the date on which the company received the shareholder registry from the shareholder registry administrator and confirmed the change)
This disclosure04/08/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

No impact on the company’s consolidated results (no amount stated)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There will be no impact on the consolidated financial results of the Company.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered10.40%→9.55%(-0.85pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

39,602 voting rights (3,960,200 shares), 10.40%, No. 1 as of 31 December 2025

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

36,368 voting rights (3,636,800 shares), 9.55%, No. 1 as of 31 March 2026

Outlook

The change in the company’s major shareholder and largest shareholder among the major shareholders will have no impact on the company’s consolidated results.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders
Date of occurrence31 March 2026
Date recognized / date notice received8 April 2026 (the date on which the company received the shareholder registry from the shareholder registry administrator and confirmed the change)
Subject EntityMeiji Yasuda Life Insurance Company (the company’s major shareholder and largest shareholder among the major shareholders)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceNo impact on the company’s consolidated results (no amount stated)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere will be no impact on the consolidated financial results of the Company.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change39,602 voting rights (3,960,200 shares), 10.40%, No. 1 as of 31 December 2025
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change36,368 voting rights (3,636,800 shares), 9.55%, No. 1 as of 31 March 2026
OutlookThe change in the company’s major shareholder and largest shareholder among the major shareholders will have no impact on the company’s consolidated results.
Items this document does not state (16)
Target Locations / ProductsCauseAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The shareholder registry as of 31 March 2026 was sent by the shareholder registry administrator on 8 April 2026, and the company confirmed the change. The reason for the decrease in the number of shares held is not stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among Major Shareholders | KUREHA CORPORATION (4023) timely disclosure | Komori