Komori
General Meetings of Shareholders4021Nissan Chemical CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Partial Correction to the "Matters Subject to Electronic Provision for the 156th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered)"

For the consolidated notes and non-consolidated notes in the ordinary general meeting materials, the resolution of the Board of Directors dated 29 October 2025 has been added as a reason for the cancellation of treasury shares.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure28 May 2026

156th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders: Other Matters Subject to Electronic Provision Measures (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered)

Open the original document
20 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-06-17
Location of correction (where in the original document)

(1) Other Matters Subject to Electronic Provision Measures (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered), page 11, Consolidated Notes, Notes on the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity, 1. Matters concerning the classes and total number of issued shares and the classes and number of treasury shares; (2) Other Matters Subject to Electronic Provision Measures (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered), page 21, Non-consolidated Notes, Notes on the Statement of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity, classes and number of treasury shares

Before correction

Decrease in issued shares and decrease in treasury shares: Cancellation of treasury shares based on the resolution of the Board of Directors dated 26 February 2026

After correction

Decrease in issued shares and decrease in treasury shares: Cancellation of treasury shares based on the resolutions of the Board of Directors dated 29 October 2025 and 26 February 2026

ChangesAddition of the cancellation of treasury shares based on the resolution of the Board of Directors dated 29 October 2025
Reason for correction

Certain descriptions contained errors.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correction156th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders: Other Matters Subject to Electronic Provision Measures (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered)
Original disclosure date28 May 2026
Location of correction(1) Other Matters Subject to Electronic Provision Measures (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered), page 11, Consolidated Notes, Notes on the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity, 1. Matters concerning the classes and total number of issued shares and the classes and number of treasury shares; (2) Other Matters Subject to Electronic Provision Measures (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered), page 21, Non-consolidated Notes, Notes on the Statement of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity, classes and number of treasury shares
Details of correctionDecrease in issued shares and decrease in treasury shares: Cancellation of treasury shares based on the resolution of the Board of Directors dated 26 February 2026 → Decrease in issued shares and decrease in treasury shares: Cancellation of treasury shares based on the resolutions of the Board of Directors dated 29 October 2025 and 26 February 2026
Reason for correctionCertain descriptions contained errors.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because part of the information in the materials posted on 28 May 2026 was incorrect.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Partial Correction to the "Matters Subject to Electronic Provision for the 156th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered)" | Nissan Chemical Corporation (4021) timely disclosure | Komori