Komori
Earnings4020BETREND CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Net sales decreased 7.1% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income all swung from profit to loss. The cost burden also increased due to one-time costs associated with the server renewal and higher personnel expenses resulting from workforce expansion.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales264¥ millionYear on year -7.1%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit-62¥ million
Ordinary income-62¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-62¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥28.98
Financial position at period-end
Total assets828¥ million
of which net assets 718 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.6%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,169 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥-222 million
Ordinary income¥-222 million
Net income¥-223 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

CRM service sales decreased 1.9% year on year, while customization service sales decreased 38.2%. In infrastructure-related operations, one-time costs were incurred, including initial costs and overlapping contract costs for the old and new systems associated with the renewal of the database server network. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses resulting from workforce expansion.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (¥0 thousand) / Extraordinary loss None (¥0 thousand)
Depreciation and amortization¥19,263 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Details A financial results presentation video is scheduled to be distributed.
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End35,874
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥264 million (YoY -7.1%)
Operating profit¥-62 million
Ordinary income¥-62 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-62 million
Net income per share-¥28.98
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.6 / End of previous period 85.7
Total assets¥828 million
Net assets¥718 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,169 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥-222 million / Ordinary income ¥-222 million / Net income ¥-223 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥19,263 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None (¥0 thousand) / Extraordinary loss None (¥0 thousand)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Details A financial results presentation video is scheduled to be distributed.
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End35,874
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCRM service sales decreased 1.9% year on year, while customization service sales decreased 38.2%. In infrastructure-related operations, one-time costs were incurred, including initial costs and overlapping contract costs for the old and new systems associated with the renewal of the database server network. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses resulting from workforce expansion.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to lower sales of customization services, one-time costs increased, including initial costs and overlapping contract costs for the old and new systems associated with the renewal of the database server network. Personnel expenses also increased as the Company expanded its workforce to support future growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | BETREND CORPORATION (4020) timely disclosure | Komori