Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4019Stmn,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice of the Release of the Video and Transcript of the Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, consolidated revenue increased 40.8% year on year and operating profit was ¥105 million, reflecting progress in revenue growth and margin improvement. FANTS, however, recorded a slight quarter-on-quarter decline in quarterly revenue due to lower one-off revenue.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.8
% (year-on-year change in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales11.43 Hundreds of millions of yen+40.8%
Operating profit1.05 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin9.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
11.43 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
1.05 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
9.2 %
Free cash flow
0.56 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
51.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales
22.2 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Use of AI and headcount plans: Going forward, hiring will be selective on the assumption that AI will be used, and the pace of headcount growth could be reduced from the previously assumed approximately 30% to around 15–20%.
  2. TUNAG GRAND: The annual number of companies to be acquired and specific profit margins have not been disclosed at this time, and the initiative has been incorporated only to a limited extent into the plan for the current fiscal year.
  3. Shareholder returns and capital policy: The dividend policy will not be revised at this time, while share buybacks are under consideration as a future option.
  4. TUNAG churn rate: The rate is trending upward from a low level. However, cancellations by large customers could result in a substantial decline in MRR.
  5. FANTS growth: Changes to the business model and product expansion are growth drivers. The policy is to build up recurring revenue while also expanding flow revenue.
New initiatives
  • TUNAG GRAND (AI-enabled DX support business)
  • TUNAG event functionality
  • FANTS administrator messaging functionality
  • FANTS Creator Awards 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • TUNAG ARR7.4 Year-on-year increase in ¥100 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Number of companies using TUNAG1,404 companies
  • Average MRR for TUNAGFlat
    Year on year against the same period last yearFlat
  • Number of communities operated on FANTS607 Engagements
  • Average MRR for FANTS¥61,000
  • Equity ratio60.5 %
  • Current ratio187.7 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
TUNAG
Number of customer companies
1,404 companies
Average MRRFlat
FANTS
Number of communities operated
607 Engagements
Average MRR
¥61,000
Segment results
TUNAG
Net Sales
Year on year against the same period last year+35.9%
Number of customer companies
1,404 companies
FANTS
Quarterly revenueSlight decline from the previous quarter
Number of communities operated
607 Engagements
Average MRR
¥61,000
Medium-term management plan targets
Market capitalization
100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal year2,030
Transfer to the Prime Market
300 Market capitalization threshold of ¥100 million
Number of employees
216 people
Change during the periodIncrease of 18 people
Hiring planSelective hiring for necessary positions based on the use of AI. An annual headcount growth rate of approximately 15–20% is also assumed.
Acquisition of treasury shares
Under consideration. Amount, number of shares and period: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales11.43 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +40.8%)
Operating profit1.05 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin9.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 11.43 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 1.05 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 9.2 % / Free cash flow 0.56 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 51.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.2 %
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Segment resultsTUNAG Net Sales yoy_pct 35.9 % / Number of customer companies 1,404 companies / FANTS Quarterly revenue Slight decline from the previous quarter / Number of communities operated 607 Engagements / Average MRR ¥61,000
Key KPIsTUNAG ARR 7.4 Year-on-year increase in ¥100 million, Number of companies using TUNAG 1,404 companies, Average MRR for TUNAG Flat, Number of communities operated on FANTS 607 Engagements, Average MRR for FANTS ¥61,000, Equity ratio 60.5 %, Current ratio 187.7 %
Unit price and quantity metricsTUNAG Number of customer companies 1,404 companies / Average MRR Flat / FANTS Number of communities operated 607 Engagements / Average MRR ¥61,000
Number of employees216 people
Medium-term management plan targetsMarket capitalization 100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Transfer to the Prime Market 300 Market capitalization threshold of ¥100 million
Acquisition of treasury sharesUnder consideration. Amount, number of shares and period: Not disclosed
Key points of the Q&AUse of AI and headcount plans: Going forward, hiring will be selective on the assumption that AI will be used, and the pace of headcount growth could be reduced from the previously assumed approximately 30% to around 15–20%., TUNAG GRAND: The annual number of companies to be acquired and specific profit margins have not been disclosed at this time, and the initiative has been incorporated only to a limited extent into the plan for the current fiscal year., Shareholder returns and capital policy: The dividend policy will not be revised at this time, while share buybacks are under consideration as a future option., TUNAG churn rate: The rate is trending upward from a low level. However, cancellations by large customers could result in a substantial decline in MRR., FANTS growth: Changes to the business model and product expansion are growth drivers. The policy is to build up recurring revenue while also expanding flow revenue.
New initiativesTUNAG GRAND (AI-enabled DX support business), TUNAG event functionality, FANTS administrator messaging functionality, FANTS Creator Awards 2026
Items this document does not state (14)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that improved operating profit margins were supported by the use of AI, cost optimization through a review of infrastructure costs, and control of advertising and promotional expenses. The slight quarter-on-quarter decline in FANTS' quarterly revenue was attributed to a decrease in one-off flow revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of the Release of the Video and Transcript of the Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Stmn,Inc. (4019) timely disclosure | Komori