Komori
Earnings4019Stmn,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 40.8% year on year and operating profit increased 122.8%, resulting in substantial growth in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥6 to ¥8.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
122.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,143¥ millionYear on year +40.8%Progress 22.2%
Operating profit105¥ millionYear on year +122.8%Progress 26.3%
Ordinary income108¥ millionYear on year +117.4%Progress 26.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent71¥ millionYear on year +207.1%Progress 26.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.11
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,483¥ million
of which net assets 1,556 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.5%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,155 million (YoY +35.0%)
Operating profit¥400 million (YoY +37.4%)
Ordinary income¥406 million (YoY +36.1%)
Net income¥266 million (YoY +27.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → ¥8(+33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

An increase in the number of companies using TUNAG and average MRR, web marketing and expanded sales channels, the transition of FANTS to a subscription-based pricing model, strengthened sales and customer support structures, and expansion of the customer base adopting the services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains in the first quarter (–); no extraordinary losses recorded
Depreciation and amortization¥9,374 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,781,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End136 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,143 million (YoY +40.8%)
Operating profit¥105 million (YoY +122.8%)
Ordinary income¥108 million (YoY +117.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥71 million (YoY +207.1%)
Net income per share¥8.11
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.5 / End of previous period 60.5
Total assets¥2,483 million
Net assets¥1,556 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,155 million (YoY +35.0%) / Operating profit ¥400 million (YoY +37.4%) / Ordinary income ¥406 million (YoY +36.1%) / Net income ¥266 million (YoY +27.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → ¥8(+33.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥9,374 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains in the first quarter (–); no extraordinary losses recorded
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,781,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End136 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAn increase in the number of companies using TUNAG and average MRR, web marketing and expanded sales channels, the transition of FANTS to a subscription-based pricing model, strengthened sales and customer support structures, and expansion of the customer base adopting the services.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For TUNAG, the company worked to expand sales channels through web marketing, web-based sales meetings, customer success initiatives, exhibition participation, and collaboration with financial institutions and partner companies. For FANTS, adoption accelerated through the transition from a revenue-sharing model to a subscription model, changes to contract structures premised on continued use, and the strengthening of sales and customer support structures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Stmn,Inc. (4019) timely disclosure | Komori