Komori
Earnings presentation4017CREEMA LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income and net income declined as the company continued investing in growth initiatives. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue is expected to grow, but operating income is projected to decline further as priority is given to growth investments.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFourth quarter and full year of the fiscal year ended February 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,535 million+101.0%
Operating profit¥42 million+41.0%
Ordinary income¥66 million+63.0%
Net income¥27 million+27.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,977 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (gross profit was 103% of the prior-year period)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥743 million
Operating profit
¥66 million
Ordinary income
¥73 million
Net income
¥48 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,780 million
Cost of sales
¥597 million
Gross profit
¥2,183 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥2,177 million
Operating profit
¥6 million
Ordinary income
¥20 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥31 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Below plan (as a percentage of the initial budget: revenue 92%, operating income 43%, ordinary income 66%, net income for the period 41%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
not disclosed (the factors are described, but no breakdown by amount is provided)
New initiatives
  • Creema GIFT CATALOG
  • Creema gift tab and e-gift features
  • Creator Push Notifications
  • Creema Secure Anonymous Delivery
  • Point integration between Creema and Creema SPRINGS
  • Major renewal of Creema
  • Full-scale use of AI
  • Expansion of HMJ into regional cities
  • Research and negotiations for M&A transactions totaling approximately ¥700-800 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of registered creators31 10,000 people
  • Number of registered works2,149 10,000 works
  • App downloads1,615 10,000 downloads
  • Gross merchandise value¥148 billion/year
    Year on year against the same period last year+96.0%
  • Take rate14.6 %
  • Number of FANTIST lesson videos2,700 videos+
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Transaction unit price
¥6,186
Segment results
  • Marketplace Services
    Sales¥1,455 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+98.0%
  • Platform Services
    Sales¥716 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+104.0%
  • Event Services
    Sales¥166 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+92.0%
  • New services
    Sales¥196 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+137.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target valueEstablish a position capable of generating substantial revenue and profit in the fiscal year ending February 2028
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending February 2028
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter and full year of the fiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥2,535 million (YoY +101.0%)
Operating profit¥42 million (YoY +41.0%)
Ordinary income¥66 million (YoY +63.0%)
Net income¥27 million (YoY +27.0%)
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (gross profit was 103% of the prior-year period)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,977 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥743 million / Operating profit ¥66 million / Ordinary income ¥73 million / Net income ¥48 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,780 million / Cost of sales ¥597 million / Gross profit ¥2,183 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2,177 million / Operating profit ¥6 million / Ordinary income ¥20 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥31 million
Self-assessment against the planBelow plan (as a percentage of the initial budget: revenue 92%, operating income 43%, ordinary income 66%, net income for the period 41%)
Segment resultsSegment Marketplace Services / Sales ¥1,455 million / Year on year against the same period last year 98, Segment Platform Services / Sales ¥716 million / Year on year against the same period last year 104, Segment Event Services / Sales ¥166 million / Year on year against the same period last year 92, Segment New services / Sales ¥196 million / Year on year against the same period last year 137
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Changenot disclosed (the factors are described, but no breakdown by amount is provided)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of registered creators / Value 31 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of registered works / Value 2,149 10,000 works / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name App downloads / Value 1,615 10,000 downloads / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Gross merchandise value / Value ¥148 billion/year / Year on year against the same period last year ¥96 billion/year, Indicator name Take rate / Value 14.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of FANTIST lesson videos / Value 2,700 videos+ / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsTransaction unit price Value ¥6,186 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget value Establish a position capable of generating substantial revenue and profit in the fiscal year ending February 2028 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending February 2028
New initiativesCreema GIFT CATALOG, Creema gift tab and e-gift features, Creator Push Notifications, Creema Secure Anonymous Delivery, Point integration between Creema and Creema SPRINGS, Major renewal of Creema, Full-scale use of AI, Expansion of HMJ into regional cities, Research and negotiations for M&A transactions totaling approximately ¥700-800 million
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, delays in the first half, the cancellation of a major event, and a decline in gross merchandise value on the marketplace restrained revenue growth. Operating income declined because investments in new features and services were carried out as planned. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects higher costs and a decline in operating income as it expands the marketplace, invests in new services, undertakes a major renewal of Creema, and invests in AI.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | CREEMA LTD. (4017) timely disclosure | Komori