Komori
Earnings4017CREEMA LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased 1.1%, while operating income fell 58.6% and net income fell 73.3%, mainly due to growth investments and advertising-related expenses. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue is expected to grow, while operating income is projected to decline sharply due to upfront investments. The dividend forecast is undetermined.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-58.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,535¥ millionYear on year +1.1%Progress 91.2%
Operating profit42¥ millionYear on year -58.6%Progress 700.0%
Ordinary income66¥ millionYear on year -36.7%Progress 330.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent27¥ millionYear on year -73.3%Progress 87.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.08
Operating Margin1.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,679¥ million
of which net assets 1,132 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.8%vs. prior year-end -2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+545
Investment-43
Financials+71
Net change+573

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,015 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,780 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥6 million (YoY -85.6%)
Ordinary income¥20 million (YoY -68.9%)
Net income¥31 million (YoY +15.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the marketplace service, higher Web advertising rates, a decline in SEO rankings, the lingering impact of spoofed emails and the introduction of 3D Secure 2.0 created barriers to expanding transaction volume, while the event service was affected by a decrease in the number of events held. The platform service and new service offerings grew, but operating income declined as growth investments and product development investments increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 April 2026, the company resolved to submit to the ordinary general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 May 2026 a proposal to reduce the capital reserve by transferring the full amount of ¥541,705,895 to other capital surplus, and to dispose of surplus by transferring ¥1,387,395,186 of other capital surplus to retained earnings brought forward.
Depreciation and amortization¥45,577 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,742,100 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥2,535 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥42 million (YoY -58.6%)
Ordinary income¥66 million (YoY -36.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥27 million (YoY -73.3%)
Net income per share¥4.08
Operating Margin1.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.8% / End of previous period 32.8%
Total assets¥3,679 million
Net assets¥1,132 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥545 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-43 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥71 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,015 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,780 million (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit ¥6 million (YoY -85.6%) / Ordinary income ¥20 million (YoY -68.9%) / Net income ¥31 million (YoY +15.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥45,577 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 April 2026, the company resolved to submit to the ordinary general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 26 May 2026 a proposal to reduce the capital reserve by transferring the full amount of ¥541,705,895 to other capital surplus, and to dispose of surplus by transferring ¥1,387,395,186 of other capital surplus to retained earnings brought forward.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,742,100 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the marketplace service, higher Web advertising rates, a decline in SEO rankings, the lingering impact of spoofed emails and the introduction of 3D Secure 2.0 created barriers to expanding transaction volume, while the event service was affected by a decrease in the number of events held. The platform service and new service offerings grew, but operating income declined as growth investments and product development investments increased.
Items this document does not state (9)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to continuing and expanding growth investments in new service offerings and product development, higher Web advertising rates, a decline in SEO rankings following core search engine updates, the lingering impact of spoofed emails, and the introduction of 3D Secure 2.0 impeded the expansion of transaction volume. A decrease in the number of events held also contributed to the decline in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CREEMA LTD. (4017) timely disclosure | Komori