Komori
Earnings4016MIT Holdings CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Third-quarter financial results for the fiscal year ended November 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended November, revenue increased 10.1% year on year and operating income rose 311.3%, resulting in higher revenue and substantially higher profits. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
311.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年12月1日〜2024年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,871¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 73.6%
Operating profit166¥ millionYear on year +311.3%Progress 83.0%
Ordinary income159¥ millionYear on year +230.5%Progress 85.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent96¥ millionYear on year +834.3%Progress 97.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,468¥ million
of which net assets 633 ¥ millionEquity ratio 25.7%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,260 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥200 million (YoY +137.6%)
Ordinary income¥186 million (YoY +96.3%)
Net income¥99 million (YoY +108.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥15(+87.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

システムインテグレーションサービス、DXソリューションサービスともに受注が順調に拡大。システムインテグレーションサービスでは新規顧客開拓、受注単価アップ、高利益率案件へのシフト、大型案件受注による運輸物流分野の売上拡大が寄与。DXソリューションサービスではWisebook及びDynaCADへの選択と集中、受注・納品の順調な推移が寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2024年9月13日開催の取締役会で、連結子会社の株式会社システムイオを存続会社、株式会社NetValueを消滅会社とする吸収合併を決議。企業結合日は2024年12月1日で、事業活動の統合による経営資源の集中・有効活用、成長加速と収益性向上を目的とする。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥66,089 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,110,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End130,050
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年12月1日〜2024年8月31日
Net Sales¥3,871 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥166 million (YoY +311.3%)
Ordinary income¥159 million (YoY +230.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥96 million (YoY +834.3%)
Net income per share¥48.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.7 / End of previous period 24.3
Total assets¥2,468 million
Net assets¥633 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,260 million (YoY +9.9%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY +137.6%) / Ordinary income ¥186 million (YoY +96.3%) / Net income ¥99 million (YoY +108.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥15(+87.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥66,089 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2024年9月13日開催の取締役会で、連結子会社の株式会社システムイオを存続会社、株式会社NetValueを消滅会社とする吸収合併を決議。企業結合日は2024年12月1日で、事業活動の統合による経営資源の集中・有効活用、成長加速と収益性向上を目的とする。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,110,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End130,050
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceシステムインテグレーションサービス、DXソリューションサービスともに受注が順調に拡大。システムインテグレーションサービスでは新規顧客開拓、受注単価アップ、高利益率案件へのシフト、大型案件受注による運輸物流分野の売上拡大が寄与。DXソリューションサービスではWisebook及びDynaCADへの選択と集中、受注・納品の順調な推移が寄与。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

システムインテグレーションサービスとDXソリューションサービスの受注が順調に拡大したことに加え、DXソリューションサービスの増収効果で粗利率が0.9ポイント向上したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-quarter financial results for the fiscal year ended November 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MIT Holdings CO.,LTD. (4016) timely disclosure | Komori