Komori
Earnings4012AXIS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and interim net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. Full-year earnings forecasts and the annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36.4
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,505Millions of yenYear on year +15.1%Progress 47.7%
Operating profit575Millions of yenYear on year +36.4%Progress 57.5%
Ordinary income582Millions of yenYear on year +33.6%Progress 57.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent376Millions of yenYear on year +32.9%Progress 53.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥87.66
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,616Millions of yen
of which net assets 4,261 Millions of yenEquity ratio 75.9%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+557,539
Investment-106,217
Financials-192,677
Net change+258,645

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,689,333 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales9,444 Millions of yen (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit1,000 Millions of yen (YoY +12.6%)
Ordinary income1,005 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Net income700 Millions of yen (YoY +8.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 9,444 / Operating profit 1,000 / Ordinary income 1,005 / Net income 700 → Net Sales 9,444 / Operating profit 1,000 / Ordinary income 1,005 / Net income 700(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥57(+23.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factors were the full-scale provision of services through AI-driven development, expansion into high-value-added areas, an increased proportion of prime contracts, proactive investment in human resources, expanded collaboration with business partners, continued orders for public-sector and social infrastructure projects, higher sales to the information and communications and banking industries, the expansion of KITARO's functionality, and acquisition of new customers for digital consulting services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥10,128 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End4,394,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,453 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales4,505 Millions of yen (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit575 Millions of yen (YoY +36.4%)
Ordinary income582 Millions of yen (YoY +33.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent376 Millions of yen (YoY +32.9%)
Net income per share¥87.66
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.9 / End of previous period 75.4
Total assets5,616 Millions of yen
Net assets4,261 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥557,539 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-106,217 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-192,677 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,689,333 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 9,444 Millions of yen (YoY +16.1%) / Operating profit 1,000 Millions of yen (YoY +12.6%) / Ordinary income 1,005 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%) / Net income 700 Millions of yen (YoY +8.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 9,444 / Operating profit 1,000 / Ordinary income 1,005 / Net income 700 → Net Sales 9,444 / Operating profit 1,000 / Ordinary income 1,005 / Net income 700(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥57(+23.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥10,128 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End4,394,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End97,453 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factors were the full-scale provision of services through AI-driven development, expansion into high-value-added areas, an increased proportion of prime contracts, proactive investment in human resources, expanded collaboration with business partners, continued orders for public-sector and social infrastructure projects, higher sales to the information and communications and banking industries, the expansion of KITARO's functionality, and acquisition of new customers for digital consulting services.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to the full-scale provision of services through AI-driven development, expansion into high-value-added areas, an increased proportion of prime contracts, expanded collaboration with business partners, continued orders for public-sector and social infrastructure projects, higher sales to the information and communications and banking industries through new customer acquisition and expansion of existing projects, and the expansion of KITARO's functionality and acquisition of new customers for digital consulting services.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | AXIS CO.,LTD. (4012) timely disclosure | Komori