Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
21.1
Operating profit year on year (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull fiscal year ended December 202413 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,434 million+13.0%
Operating profit¥790 million+21.1%
Ordinary income¥848 million+27.3%
Net income¥597 million+29.3%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate24.9%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.2p
Operating profit margin
Rate10.6%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.7p
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,928 million
Operating profit
¥196 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales
¥8,593 million
Gross profit
¥2,352 million
Operating profit
¥919 million
Ordinary income
¥935 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥636 million
Earnings per share
¥148.99
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
システムインテグレーション事業は年度計画通り、KITARO契約台数は計画を大幅に上回った一方、新サービスの市場投入は未達Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Impact of higher revenue¥552 million
- Outsourcing cost factor¥-91 million
- Higher personnel expenses¥-251 million
- Other cost increases¥-72 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- Number of SI projects330 Engagements
- Average revenue per SI project¥24,166 thousand
- Revenue per SI employee¥15,760 thousand
- Number of KITARO contracts10,000 Units
New initiatives
- Dynabook製ADAS・DMS機能ドライブレコーダーのKITARO×ドラレコへの採用
- eスポーツチームVARRELとのスポンサー契約
- ITコンサルティングファーム等との協業
- 生成AIの調査研究とシステムサービス事業での活用
- クラウドインテグレーション事業への進出
- 位置情報サービスなど新サービスの開発
- 営業本部の体制見直しと新たな事業部の設立
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of SI projects303 EngagementsYear on year against the same period last year-2.6%
- SIプロジェクト平均受注額¥23,185 thousandYear on year against the same period last year+15.8%
- Revenue per SI employee¥15,406 thousandYear on year against the same period last year+5.1%
- ITコンサル関連資格の2024年新規取得者16 people
- ITコンサル関連資格取得者合計39 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Number of SI projects303 Engagements
- SIプロジェクト平均受注額¥23,185 thousand
- Number of KITARO contracts9,019 Units
Segment results
- Systems Integration BusinessNet Sales¥7,025 millionYear on year against the same period last year+12.8%
- IT Services BusinessNet Sales¥409 millionYear on year against the same period last year+15.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2027.12
Net Sales
¥120 100 million or more
Operating profit
¥15 100 million or more
Operating profit margin
12.5 % or higher
ROE
15 % or higher
Payout ratio
35 % or higher
Financial targets
ROE
2024 results18.2%
2027 target15% or higher
Equity ratio
2024 results74.7%
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog四半期別推移を図示(金額の個別時点は資料記載)
Number of employees
Number of Employees496 people
Change during the period+41 people
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended December 2024
Annual¥36
2025年12月期予想
Annual¥45
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ended December 202425.4 %
2025年12月期予想30.2 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ended December 2024 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,434 million (YoY +13.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥790 million (YoY +21.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥848 million (YoY +27.3%) |
| Net income | ¥597 million (YoY +29.3%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 24.9% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.2p |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 10.6% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.7p |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,928 million / Operating profit ¥196 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending December 2025 Net Sales ¥8,593 million / Gross profit ¥2,352 million / Operating profit ¥919 million / Ordinary income ¥935 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥636 million / Earnings per share ¥148.99 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | システムインテグレーション事業は年度計画通り、KITARO契約台数は計画を大幅に上回った一方、新サービスの市場投入は未達 |
| Segment results | Segment Systems Integration Business / Net Sales ¥7,025 million / Year on year against the same period last year +12.8% / Profit Not disclosed, Segment IT Services Business / Net Sales ¥409 million / Year on year against the same period last year +15.7% / Profit Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Impact of higher revenue / Amount ¥552 million, Factors Outsourcing cost factor / Amount ¥-91 million, Factors Higher personnel expenses / Amount ¥-251 million, Factors Other cost increases / Amount ¥-72 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of SI projects / Value 303 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -2.6%, Indicator name SIプロジェクト平均受注額 / Value ¥23,185 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year +15.8%, Indicator name Revenue per SI employee / Value ¥15,406 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year +5.1%, Indicator name ITコンサル関連資格の2024年新規取得者 / Value 16 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ITコンサル関連資格取得者合計 / Value 39 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Number of SI projects / Value 303 Engagements, Indicator name SIプロジェクト平均受注額 / Value ¥23,185 thousand, Indicator name Number of KITARO contracts / Value 9,019 Units |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 496 people / Change during the period +41 people |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Indicator name Number of SI projects / Value 330 Engagements, Indicator name Average revenue per SI project / Value ¥24,166 thousand, Indicator name Revenue per SI employee / Value ¥15,760 thousand, Indicator name Number of KITARO contracts / Value 10,000 Units |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year FY2027.12 / Net Sales ¥120 100 million or more / Operating profit ¥15 100 million or more / Operating profit margin 12.5 % or higher / ROE 15 % or higher / Payout ratio 35 % or higher |
| Financial targets | ROE 2024 results 18.2% / 2027 target 15% or higher / Equity ratio 2024 results 74.7% |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ended December 2024 Annual ¥36 / 2025年12月期予想 Annual ¥45 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ended December 2024 25.4 % / 2025年12月期予想 30.2 % |
| Orders received and order backlog | Order backlog 四半期別推移を図示(金額の個別時点は資料記載) |
| New initiatives | Dynabook製ADAS・DMS機能ドライブレコーダーのKITARO×ドラレコへの採用, eスポーツチームVARRELとのスポンサー契約, ITコンサルティングファーム等との協業, 生成AIの調査研究とシステムサービス事業での活用, クラウドインテグレーション事業への進出, 位置情報サービスなど新サービスの開発, 営業本部の体制見直しと新たな事業部の設立 |
Items this document does not state (8)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.DXを含む旺盛なIT需要を取り込んだこと、高収益案件へのシフトを進めたこと、売上増加で人件費や外注費などのコスト増を吸収したことが理由として示されている。経常利益の増加には子会社配当収入などの一時的要因も含まれる。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.