Komori
Earnings4012AXIS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the six months ended December 2024, revenue increased 17.0% year on year and operating income increased 25.2%, while ordinary income and interim net income also increased. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.2
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,649¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 48.6%
Operating profit415¥ millionYear on year +25.2%Progress 55.2%
Ordinary income427¥ millionYear on year +24.7%Progress 55.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent274¥ millionYear on year +23.0%Progress 52.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share65.38円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,367¥ million
of which net assets 3,239 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.2%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+353,093
Investment-994
Financials-38,019
Net change+314,080

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,782,879 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,504 million (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit¥752 million (YoY +15.2%)
Ordinary income¥765 million (YoY +14.8%)
Net income¥526 million (YoY +13.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥25
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

SWIFT対応、モダナイゼーション、クラウドリフトなどの銀行向け需要の取り込み、直接受注額の増加を含む官公庁案件の拡大、堅調な新規契約及び解約台数の減少

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not recorded / Extraordinary loss Not recorded
Depreciation and amortization¥8,132 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,329,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End100,000 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥3,649 million (YoY +17.0%)
Operating profit¥415 million (YoY +25.2%)
Ordinary income¥427 million (YoY +24.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥274 million (YoY +23.0%)
Net income per share65.38円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.2 / End of previous period 73.9
Total assets¥4,367 million
Net assets¥3,239 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥353,093 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-994 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-38,019 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,782,879 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,504 million (YoY +14.0%) / Operating profit ¥752 million (YoY +15.2%) / Ordinary income ¥765 million (YoY +14.8%) / Net income ¥526 million (YoY +13.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥25
Depreciation and amortization¥8,132 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not recorded / Extraordinary loss Not recorded
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,329,600株
Treasury Shares at Period-End100,000 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSWIFT対応、モダナイゼーション、クラウドリフトなどの銀行向け需要の取り込み、直接受注額の増加を含む官公庁案件の拡大、堅調な新規契約及び解約台数の減少
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

銀行向けではSWIFT対応、モダナイゼーション、クラウドリフトなどの需要を取り込み、公共社会インフラ分野では官公庁案件が拡大しました。ITサービスでは新規契約が堅調で、解約台数も減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | AXIS CO.,LTD. (4012) timely disclosure | Komori