Results for this period
First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
為替の影響、中国市場における販売数量の増加、原燃料価格の低下。
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日 |
| Net Sales | ¥36,896 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,911 million (YoY +163.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,553 million (YoY +179.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,521 million (YoY +246.8%) |
| Net income per share | 189.61円 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 70.9 / End of previous period 69.7 |
| Total assets | ¥139,444 million |
| Net assets | ¥98,820 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥147,000 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY +4.9%) / Ordinary income ¥10,000 million (YoY -2.4%) / Net income ¥7,000 million (YoY +13.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥200 → ¥200(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Superabsorbent polymers ¥28,391 million (YoY +10.2%) / Functional materials ¥8,442 million (YoY +2.5%) / Other ¥62 million (YoY -36.2%) |
| Segment profit | Superabsorbent polymers ¥2,111 million (YoY +104.9%) / Functional materials ¥798 million (YoY +1,598.2%) / Other ¥1 million |
| Regional sales | Japan Current fiscal year ¥9,913 million / Prior-year period ¥8,835 million / Asia Current fiscal year ¥7,818 million / Prior-year period ¥7,632 million / China Current fiscal year ¥10,795 million / Prior-year period ¥9,762 million / Europe Current fiscal year ¥3,132 million / Prior-year period ¥3,420 million / North America Current fiscal year ¥2,971 million / Prior-year period ¥2,503 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥2,265 million / Prior-year period ¥1,946 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,570 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Disaster Losses ¥96 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 13,980,470 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 680,579 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 為替の影響、中国市場における販売数量の増加、原燃料価格の低下。 |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.為替の影響、中国市場における販売数量の増加、原燃料価格の低下などが業績を押し上げた。通期については、ラテックス製品の販売数量減少がある一方、吸水性樹脂やエレクトロニクスガスの販売数量増加、為替の影響を見込んでいる。