Komori
Occurring Fact4005SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Financial Income (Foreign Exchange Gains)

In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company recorded a ¥12,870 million foreign exchange gain arising from fluctuations in exchange rates as financial income and reflected it in the summary of financial results.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12870
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Financial Income (Foreign Exchange Gain)

Subject Entity

SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (the Group)

Target Locations / Products

Foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities held by the Group

This disclosure05/14/2026
Cause

The foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities held by the Group were revalued at the exchange rates prevailing at the end of the period due to fluctuations in exchange rates.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

A ¥12,870 million foreign exchange gain was recorded as financial income.

Accounting period in which recognized

Consolidated accounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Financial Income (Foreign Exchange Gain)
Subject EntitySUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (the Group)
Target Locations / ProductsForeign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities held by the Group
CauseThe foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities held by the Group were revalued at the exchange rates prevailing at the end of the period due to fluctuations in exchange rates.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceA ¥12,870 million foreign exchange gain was recorded as financial income.
Accounting period in which recognizedConsolidated accounting period for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)
Items this document does not state (19)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Due to fluctuations in exchange rates, the foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities held by the Group were revalued at the exchange rates prevailing at the end of the period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Financial Income (Foreign Exchange Gains) | SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (4005) timely disclosure | Komori