Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4005SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue and operating profit declined from the previous fiscal year, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. It also presented its full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend of ¥16 for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→2,360,000million
—
Operating profit—→177,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→70,000million
—
Net income per share—→42.4yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

No reason for the revision to the earnings forecast was provided. The forecast assumes an exchange rate of ¥155.00/USD and a naphtha price of ¥92,000/KL, and incorporates to a certain extent the impact of the situation in the Middle East.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses: ¥34,607 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥26,627 million

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥2,328,515 million, operating profit of ¥151,744 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥60,947 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥37.16
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥8, a year-end dividend of ¥8, and an annual dividend of ¥16. There is no statement that this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥2,360,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥177,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥70,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 42.4 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥2,328,515 million, operating profit of ¥151,744 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥60,947 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥37.16
Reason for the revisionNo reason for the revision to the earnings forecast was provided. The forecast assumes an exchange rate of ¥155.00/USD and a naphtha price of ¥92,000/KL, and incorporates to a certain extent the impact of the situation in the Middle East.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses: ¥34,607 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥26,627 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥8, a year-end dividend of ¥8, and an annual dividend of ¥16. There is no statement that this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors cited for the results for the fiscal year included lower shipments following business withdrawals and transfers, price competition for products, foreign exchange movements, improved terms of trade, increased sales of pharmaceuticals in North America, and sales milestone income. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 assumes an exchange rate of ¥155.00/USD and a naphtha price of ¥92,000/KL, and incorporates to a certain extent the impact of the situation in the Middle East on raw material prices and the supply chain.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (4005) timely disclosure | Komori