Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4005SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Individual Financial Results of Our Consolidated Subsidiary (Sumitomo Pharma Co.,Ltd.) and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results

Sumitomo Pharma's individual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous fiscal year's results in all four categories: net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income. This is a report on differences in results for a period that has already ended, not a revision to the forecasts.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
423.3
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
+82.9%
Operating profit—→—million
+66.8%
Ordinary income—→—million
+423.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
+8.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In August 2025, Sumitomo Pharma acquired substantially all assets and other items, including the patent rights, related to three key products in the United States and other products, and recorded sales of those products, resulting in higher net sales. The increase in net sales led to higher operating profit, while ordinary profit increased due to the recognition of dividends received from SMPS and other factors. In addition, net income exceeded the previous fiscal year's result due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate arising from the transfer of part of the Asian business and other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥136,412 million; operating profit: ¥11,603 million; ordinary profit: ¥12,028 million; net income: ¥106,187 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales113,118
Operating profit7,756
Ordinary income50,912
Profit attributable to owners of the parent8,794
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥136,412 million; operating profit: ¥11,603 million; ordinary profit: ¥12,028 million; net income: ¥106,187 million
Reason for the revisionIn August 2025, Sumitomo Pharma acquired substantially all assets and other items, including the patent rights, related to three key products in the United States and other products, and recorded sales of those products, resulting in higher net sales. The increase in net sales led to higher operating profit, while ordinary profit increased due to the recognition of dividends received from SMPS and other factors. In addition, net income exceeded the previous fiscal year's result due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate arising from the transfer of part of the Asian business and other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In August 2025, Sumitomo Pharma acquired the assets of three key products in the United States and other assets, and recorded sales of those products, resulting in higher net sales and operating profit. In addition, dividends received from SMPS and a gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate arising from the transfer of part of the Asian business contributed to increases in ordinary profit and net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Individual Financial Results of Our Consolidated Subsidiary (Sumitomo Pharma Co.,Ltd.) and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results | SUMITOMO CHEMICAL COMPANY,LIMITED (4005) timely disclosure | Komori