Komori
Earnings3997TRADE WORKS Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Interim-period net sales increased 28.0% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,623¥ millionYear on year +28.0%Progress 46.0%
Operating profit59¥ millionProgress 12.3%
Ordinary income57¥ millionProgress 11.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17¥ millionProgress 5.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.43
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,030¥ million
of which net assets 2,526 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.5%vs. prior year-end +16.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+92,190
Investment-197,945
Financials+39,244
Net change-66,511

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥882,553 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,700 million (YoY +12.8%)
Operating profit¥480 million (YoY +84.8%)
Ordinary income¥480 million (YoY +85.7%)
Net income¥300 million (YoY +425.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,700 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥480 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥480 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥300 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2 → ¥2(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased and the gross profit margin improved as a result of completing major projects, including expanded additional orders from existing customers and a comprehensive overhaul of the U.S. stock trading system for Monex Securities, Inc. Progress was also made in acquiring new business areas and expanding overseas.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationWhether applicable No / Number of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on donation of fixed assets ¥38,865 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥54,583 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥106,872 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, both in person and online)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,042,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End370,250
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,623 million (YoY +28.0%)
Operating profit¥59 million
Ordinary income¥57 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17 million
Net income per share¥0.43
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.5 / End of previous period 46.3
Total assets¥4,030 million
Net assets¥2,526 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥92,190 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-197,945 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥39,244 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥882,553 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,700 million (YoY +12.8%) / Operating profit ¥480 million (YoY +84.8%) / Ordinary income ¥480 million (YoY +85.7%) / Net income ¥300 million (YoY +425.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,700 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥480 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥480 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥300 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2 → ¥2(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥106,872 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on donation of fixed assets ¥38,865 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥54,583 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationWhether applicable No / Number of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, both in person and online)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,042,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End370,250
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased and the gross profit margin improved as a result of completing major projects, including expanded additional orders from existing customers and a comprehensive overhaul of the U.S. stock trading system for Monex Securities, Inc. Progress was also made in acquiring new business areas and expanding overseas.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased and the gross profit margin improved as a result of completing major projects, including expanded additional orders from existing customers and a comprehensive overhaul of the U.S. stock trading system for Monex Securities, Inc. Progress was also made in acquiring new business areas and expanding overseas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TRADE WORKS Co.,Ltd (3997) timely disclosure | Komori