Komori
Earnings3997TRADE WORKS Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 39.3% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,244million yenYear on year +39.3%Progress 21.8%
Operating profit35million yenProgress 7.3%
Ordinary income36million yenProgress 7.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent19million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,135million yen
of which net assets 2,668 million yenEquity ratio 64.3%vs. prior year-end +18.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales5,700 million yen (YoY +12.8%)
Operating profit480 million yen (YoY +84.8%)
Ordinary income480 million yen (YoY +85.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent300 million yen (YoY +425.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast2 yen → 2 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As demand continued to grow in the financial IT systems sector, the company pursued efforts to address existing customers' needs for more advanced systems and acquire new customers, while also launching ASP services, putting a new system into operation and entering into a capital and business alliance.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no companies newly consolidated or excluded)
Depreciation and amortization51,594 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,042,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,750 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales1,244 million yen (YoY +39.3%)
Operating profit35 million yen
Ordinary income36 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent19 million yen
Net income per share¥0.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.3 / End of previous period 46.3
Total assets4,135 million yen
Net assets2,668 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 5,700 million yen (YoY +12.8%) / Operating profit 480 million yen (YoY +84.8%) / Ordinary income 480 million yen (YoY +85.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 300 million yen (YoY +425.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast2 yen → 2 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization51,594 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no companies newly consolidated or excluded)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,042,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,750 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs demand continued to grow in the financial IT systems sector, the company pursued efforts to address existing customers' needs for more advanced systems and acquire new customers, while also launching ASP services, putting a new system into operation and entering into a capital and business alliance.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of growing demand in the financial IT systems sector, the company reports that it pursued initiatives including addressing existing customers' needs for more advanced systems, acquiring new customers, launching ASP services, putting a new system for Monex Securities into operation, and entering into a capital and business alliance with Tokai Tokyo Financial Holdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TRADE WORKS Co.,Ltd (3997) timely disclosure | Komori