Komori
Earnings3988SYS Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all exceeded the previous fiscal year, resulting in record-high profits. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company expects higher net sales and profits and has raised its annual dividend forecast from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥7 to ¥9.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.1
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,673¥ millionYear on year +11.5%Progress 87.1%
Operating profit797¥ millionYear on year +13.1%Progress 70.3%
Ordinary income857¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 76.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent548¥ millionYear on year +29.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.93
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.1 % / Previous period 5 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,182¥ million
of which net assets 4,242 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.8%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+635
Investment-422
Financials-513
Net change-300

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,887 million
Segment revenueIntegrated Information Services Business (single segment) ¥15,673 million (YoY +11.5%), Global Manufacturing Solutions ¥5,844 million (YoY +12.0%), Social Information Infrastructure Solutions ¥9,565 million (YoY +11.6%), Mobile Solutions ¥262 million (YoY +2.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,000 million (YoY +14.8%)
Operating profit¥1,133 million (YoY +42.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,119 million (YoY +30.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥664 million (YoY +21.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7 → ¥9(+28.6%)
Payout ratio15.4% (actual for the fiscal year ended July 2026), 14.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in newly consolidated subsidiaries through M&A, solid orders from customers including social information infrastructure providers, the fading impact of loss-making projects, and increases in foreign exchange gains and subsidy income contributed to higher net sales and profits. Meanwhile, profits were held down by an increase in employee departures, loss-making projects, and increases in personnel expenses and relocation-related costs for offices of consolidated subsidiaries.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNone recorded in the current period (¥0 thousand)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49,908 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥579 thousand, Value-added tax and other taxes relating to prior years ¥12,495 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥103,997 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,630,995 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,284 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥15,673 million (YoY +11.5%)
Operating profit¥797 million (YoY +13.1%)
Ordinary income¥857 million (YoY +17.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥548 million (YoY +29.5%)
Net income per share¥51.93
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.1 % / Previous period 5 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.8 / End of previous period 47.4
Total assets¥8,182 million
Net assets¥4,242 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥635 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-422 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-513 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,887 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,000 million (YoY +14.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,133 million (YoY +42.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,119 million (YoY +30.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥664 million (YoY +21.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7 → ¥9(+28.6%)
Payout ratio15.4% (actual for the fiscal year ended July 2026), 14.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027)
Segment revenueIntegrated Information Services Business (single segment) ¥15,673 million (YoY +11.5%), Global Manufacturing Solutions ¥5,844 million (YoY +12.0%), Social Information Infrastructure Solutions ¥9,565 million (YoY +11.6%), Mobile Solutions ¥262 million (YoY +2.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥103,997 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded in the current period (¥0 thousand)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49,908 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥579 thousand, Value-added tax and other taxes relating to prior years ¥12,495 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,630,995 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End49,284 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in newly consolidated subsidiaries through M&A, solid orders from customers including social information infrastructure providers, the fading impact of loss-making projects, and increases in foreign exchange gains and subsidy income contributed to higher net sales and profits. Meanwhile, profits were held down by an increase in employee departures, loss-making projects, and increases in personnel expenses and relocation-related costs for offices of consolidated subsidiaries.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in newly consolidated subsidiaries through M&A during the previous and current consolidated fiscal years, solid orders from customers including social information infrastructure providers, a recovery in operating profit as the impact of loss-making projects ran its course, and increases in foreign exchange gains and subsidy income contributed to results. Meanwhile, profits were held down by employee departures exceeding expectations, lower engineer utilization due to loss-making projects, and increases in personnel expenses and office relocation-related costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | SYS Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3988) timely disclosure | Komori