Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3987Ecomott Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Interim Period of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (Consolidated and Non-consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, consolidated net sales fell below the forecast, while operating income and ordinary income exceeded it. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the forecast due to the tax burden. On a non-consolidated basis, net sales and ordinary income were below forecast, while interim net income exceeded the forecast due to an extraordinary gain from the partial sale of GRIFFY shares. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5
% (percentage change in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Interim periodPrevious forecast published 14 October 2025
Net SalesConsolidated1,223→1,161million yen
-5.0%
Net SalesIndividual744→672million yen
-9.6%
Operating profitConsolidated-4→2million yen
+150.0%
Operating profitIndividual—→—million yen
—
Ordinary incomeConsolidated-3→10million yen
+433.3%
Ordinary incomeIndividual2→-16million yen
-900.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated0→-2million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual1→32million yen
+3,100.0%
Net income per shareConsolidated0.01→-0.45yen
-4,600.0%
Net income per shareIndividual0.19→6.2yen
+3,163.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

On a consolidated basis, net sales and income at each stage exceeded budget as GRIFFY expanded sales of its construction solution nationwide, while interim net income fell below plan due to the recognition of ¥10 million in corporate income taxes and other taxes. On a non-consolidated basis, ordinary income fell below forecast due to higher material costs and increased personnel expenses, while interim net income exceeded forecast due to an extraordinary gain of ¥60 million from the partial sale of GRIFFY shares.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥1,411 million, operating income of ¥44 million, ordinary income of ¥49 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥19 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥3.69. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥546 million, ordinary loss of ¥8 million, interim net loss of ¥10 million, and interim loss per share of ¥2.02 (interim period of the fiscal year ended August 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 1,223 / Individual 744 → Consolidated 1,161 / Individual 672(Consolidated -5 / Individual -9.6)
Operating profitConsolidated -4 / Individual Not disclosed → Consolidated 2 / Individual Not disclosed
Ordinary incomeConsolidated -3 / Individual 2 → Consolidated 10 / Individual -16
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 0 / Individual 1 → Consolidated -2 / Individual 32
Net income per shareConsolidated 0.01 / Individual 0.19 → Consolidated -0.45 / Individual 6.2
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredInterim period
Publication date of previous forecast14 October 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥1,411 million, operating income of ¥44 million, ordinary income of ¥49 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥19 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥3.69. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥546 million, ordinary loss of ¥8 million, interim net loss of ¥10 million, and interim loss per share of ¥2.02 (interim period of the fiscal year ended August 2025)
Reason for the revisionOn a consolidated basis, net sales and income at each stage exceeded budget as GRIFFY expanded sales of its construction solution nationwide, while interim net income fell below plan due to the recognition of ¥10 million in corporate income taxes and other taxes. On a non-consolidated basis, ordinary income fell below forecast due to higher material costs and increased personnel expenses, while interim net income exceeded forecast due to an extraordinary gain of ¥60 million from the partial sale of GRIFFY shares.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a consolidated basis, GRIFFY expanded sales of its construction solution nationwide, causing net sales and income at each stage to exceed budget and resulting in operating income and ordinary income exceeding plan. However, interim net income fell below plan due to the recognition of ¥10 million in corporate income taxes and other taxes. On a non-consolidated basis, ordinary income fell below forecast due to higher material costs and increased personnel expenses, while interim net income exceeded forecast due to an extraordinary gain of ¥60 million from the partial sale of GRIFFY shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Interim Period of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (Consolidated and Non-consolidated) | Ecomott Inc. (3987) timely disclosure | Komori