Komori
Earnings3986bBreak Systems Company,LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects higher revenue and higher income.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,386,732¥ thousandYear on year +0.7%
Operating profit124,769¥ thousandYear on year +13.6%
Ordinary income124,855¥ thousandYear on year +11.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent102,239¥ thousandYear on year +11.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥22.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,418,833¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,789,316 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+95,810
Investment-114,193
Financials-27,378
Net change-45,761

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥408,288 thousand
Segment revenuePackage Business ¥735,897 thousand (YoY +1.3%), Systems Integration business ¥650,835 thousand (YoY 0.0%)
Segment profitPackage Business ¥347,094 thousand (YoY +7.5%), Systems Integration business ¥139,975 thousand (YoY -9.2%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,447 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥127 million (YoY +1.8%)
Ordinary income¥144 million (YoY +15.3%)
Net income¥105 million (YoY +2.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the package business, development progress on large-scale projects ordered in the previous fiscal year and stronger-than-planned performance of the SaaS version contributed to results, while new orders for the one-time implementation version and additional development orders from existing users remained sluggish. In the systems integration business, unit prices, man-hours and revenue exceeded plan, but profit declined because priority was given to assigning personnel to research and development projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recognized during the fiscal year (no impairment loss was applicable to any reportable segment).
Depreciation and amortization¥11,170 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,386,732 thousand (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit¥124,769 thousand (YoY +13.6%)
Ordinary income¥124,855 thousand (YoY +11.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥102,239 thousand (YoY +11.3%)
Net income per share¥22.40
Total assets¥2,418,833 thousand
Net assets¥1,789,316 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥95,810 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-114,193 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-27,378 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥408,288 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,447 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥127 million (YoY +1.8%) / Ordinary income ¥144 million (YoY +15.3%) / Net income ¥105 million (YoY +2.7%)
Segment revenuePackage Business ¥735,897 thousand (YoY +1.3%), Systems Integration business ¥650,835 thousand (YoY 0.0%)
Segment profitPackage Business ¥347,094 thousand (YoY +7.5%), Systems Integration business ¥139,975 thousand (YoY -9.2%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No sales to external customers outside Japan
Depreciation and amortization¥11,170 thousand
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recognized during the fiscal year (no impairment loss was applicable to any reportable segment).
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the package business, development progress on large-scale projects ordered in the previous fiscal year and stronger-than-planned performance of the SaaS version contributed to results, while new orders for the one-time implementation version and additional development orders from existing users remained sluggish. In the systems integration business, unit prices, man-hours and revenue exceeded plan, but profit declined because priority was given to assigning personnel to research and development projects.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Development progress on large-scale projects ordered in the previous fiscal year and stronger-than-planned performance of the SaaS version contributed to the package business. However, new orders for the one-time implementation version and additional development orders from existing users remained sluggish, while the systems integration business prioritized allocating personnel to research and development projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | bBreak Systems Company,Limited (3986) timely disclosure | Komori