Komori
Earnings3984User Local,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, both net sales and operating profit increased, driven by growing demand for AI-related services and the strengthening of the sales structure. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects higher net sales but lower operating profit due to increased growth investments and AI-related expenses, while it plans to increase the annual dividend from ¥24 to ¥30 per share.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales5,343¥ millionYear on year +16.6%Progress 87.9%
Operating profit2,196¥ millionYear on year +11.4%Progress 102.2%
Ordinary income2,212¥ millionYear on year +12.1%Progress 101.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,634¥ millionYear on year +14.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥102.63
Operating Margin41.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,180¥ million
of which net assets 9,446 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.5%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,238
Investment+37
Financials-1,071
Net change+1,204

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,749 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,081 million (YoY +13.8%)
Operating profit¥2,149 million (YoY -2.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,179 million (YoY -1.5%)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥1,503 million (YoY -8.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥30(+25.0%)
Payout ratio31.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although costs such as communications expenses increased as the provision of AI services expanded, the resulting increase in profit from higher net sales more than offset this.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥55,645 thousand, Compensation received ¥44,805 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥72,975 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, and for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,161,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End431,502 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,343 million (YoY +16.6%)
Operating profit¥2,196 million (YoY +11.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,212 million (YoY +12.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,634 million (YoY +14.4%)
Net income per share¥102.63
Operating Margin41.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.5% / End of previous period 87.2%
Total assets¥11,180 million
Net assets¥9,446 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,238 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥37 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,071 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,749 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,081 million (YoY +13.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,149 million (YoY -2.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,179 million (YoY -1.5%) / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,503 million (YoY -8.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥30(+25.0%)
Payout ratio31.4%
Depreciation and amortization¥72,975 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥55,645 thousand, Compensation received ¥44,805 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, and for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,161,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End431,502 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough costs such as communications expenses increased as the provision of AI services expanded, the resulting increase in profit from higher net sales more than offset this.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of growing demand for generative AI-related services, the Company pursued improvements in functionality and quality, development of new AI services, strengthening of its sales personnel, sales management structure and customer success structure, and development of new business partners. Although costs such as communications expenses increased, the resulting increase in profit from higher net sales more than offset this. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects AI-related expenses to increase due to higher generative AI usage, rising hardware costs for building AI systems, foreign exchange movements and other factors, as it strengthens growth investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | User Local,Inc. (3984) timely disclosure | Komori