Komori
Financial results presentation3983ORO Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the third-quarter financial results briefing for the fiscal year ended December 2024

In the third quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024, revenue was ¥5,799 million and operating profit was ¥1,990 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. The company also announced a change to a progressive dividend policy, a ¥5 increase in the per-share dividend forecast and a treasury share acquisition of up to ¥500 million.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202412 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,799 million+12.4%
Operating profit¥1,990 million+5.8%
Ordinary income¥1,998 million +1.0%profit before tax
Net income1,381 Millions of yen +1.0%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,810 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate66.8%
Year-on-year change (points)前年同期66.8%から増減なし
Operating profit margin
Rate34.3%
Year-on-year change (points)前年同期36.5%から2.2ポイント低下
Results for the three months of the current quarterセグメント別売上構成、契約社数・解約社数、MRRなどのQ3単独推移を図示。連結損益計算書の主要数値はQ1~Q3累計。
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥8,229 million
Operating profit
¥2,782 million
Income before taxes
¥2,824 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,963 million
CS business revenue
¥5,270 million
MS business revenue
¥2,959 million
CS business operating profit
¥2,214 million
MS business operating profit
¥568 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue70.5%
CS business revenue68.4%
MS business revenue74.1%
Consolidated operating profit71.5%
CS business operating profit69.8%
MS business operating profit77.9%
Income before taxes70.8%
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent70.4%
Number of new contracts76.1%
広告宣伝費予算消化率89.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
連結では売上収益・営業利益ともに堅調。CS事業は売上収益が軟調、営業利益は堅調。MS事業は売上収益・営業利益ともに堅調。
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥640 million
  • Increase in costs of sales¥214 million
  • Increase in SG&A expenses¥312 million
  • Increase in R&D expenses¥42 million
  • その他の損益改善¥39 million
  • 金融損益減少▲90百万円
  • クラウドソリューション導入支援・カスタマイズの上期計画比下振れ¥89 million
New initiatives
  • 累進配当への株主還元方針変更
  • 最大5億円または23万株の自己株式取得と取得株式の全株消却方針
  • QuickSight連携オプション・HubSpot連携オプションの提供・販売
  • 販売代理店との連携強化
  • 2026年の海外進出に向けたシステム構成見直し・国際化機能開発
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Contracted licenses315 Thousand licenses
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.0%
  • Contracted licenses per company456 Licensing
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.0%
  • MRR¥335 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.7%
  • MRR前四半期比5.4 %
  • Monthly churn rate0.3%前後
  • ZAC・ZAC Enterprise累計導入社数1,000 companies or more
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Contracted licenses315 Thousand licenses
  • Contracted licenses per company456 Licensing
  • MRR¥335 million
  • Number of new contracts17 社Q3
  • Number of cancellations4 社Q3
Segment results
  • クラウドソリューション(CS)
    Revenue¥3,607 million (YoY +8.8%)
    Operating profit¥1,546 million (YoY +0.2%)
  • マーケティングソリューション(MS)
    Revenue¥2,192 million (YoY +18.9%)
    Operating profit¥442 million (YoY +17.9%)
Market Size / Share
国内ターゲット企業約44,000社。ZAC・ZAC Enterpriseの累計導入社数1,000社以上。市場シェアはNot disclosed
Orders received and order backlog
受注残を積み上げる方針との記載はあるが、金額はNot disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees連結554名(2024年6月末時点)
Change during the periodクラウドソリューションは前四半期比で微減、マーケティングソリューションは増加
Hiring plan新卒採用、営業職・ストラテジックプランナーの採用を継続
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥35.00
Interim Dividend¥0.00
Year-end dividend¥35.00
Payout ratio
28.8%(2024年12月期予想)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limit¥500 million
Number of shares under the acquisition limit230,000 shares
Period2024年11月15日~2025年2月13日
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥5,799 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥1,990 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,998 million (profit before tax) (YoY +1.0%)
Net income1,381 Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +1.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 66.8% / Year-on-year change (points) 前年同期66.8%から増減なし
Operating profit marginRate 34.3% / Year-on-year change (points) 前年同期36.5%から2.2ポイント低下
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,810 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterセグメント別売上構成、契約社数・解約社数、MRRなどのQ3単独推移を図示。連結損益計算書の主要数値はQ1~Q3累計。
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥8,229 million / Operating profit ¥2,782 million / Income before taxes ¥2,824 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,963 million / CS business revenue ¥5,270 million / MS business revenue ¥2,959 million / CS business operating profit ¥2,214 million / MS business operating profit ¥568 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 70.5% / CS business revenue 68.4% / MS business revenue 74.1% / Consolidated operating profit 71.5% / CS business operating profit 69.8% / MS business operating profit 77.9% / Income before taxes 70.8% / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 70.4% / Number of new contracts 76.1% / 広告宣伝費予算消化率 89.0%
Self-assessment against the plan連結では売上収益・営業利益ともに堅調。CS事業は売上収益が軟調、営業利益は堅調。MS事業は売上収益・営業利益ともに堅調。
Segment resultsSegment クラウドソリューション(CS) / Revenue ¥3,607 million (YoY +8.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,546 million (YoY +0.2%), Segment マーケティングソリューション(MS) / Revenue ¥2,192 million (YoY +18.9%) / Operating profit ¥442 million (YoY +17.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥640 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount ¥214 million, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount ¥312 million, Factors Increase in R&D expenses / Amount ¥42 million, Factors その他の損益改善 / Amount ¥39 million, Factors 金融損益減少 / Amount ▲90百万円, Factors クラウドソリューション導入支援・カスタマイズの上期計画比下振れ / Amount ¥89 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Contracted licenses / Value 315 Thousand licenses / Year on year against the same period last year +7.0%, Indicator name Contracted licenses per company / Value 456 Licensing / Year on year against the same period last year +2.0%, Indicator name MRR / Value ¥335 million / Year on year against the same period last year +20.7%, Indicator name MRR前四半期比 / Value 5.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly churn rate / Value 0.3%前後 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ZAC・ZAC Enterprise累計導入社数 / Value 1,000 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Contracted licenses / Value 315 Thousand licenses, Indicator name Contracted licenses per company / Value 456 Licensing, Indicator name MRR / Value ¥335 million, Indicator name Number of new contracts / Value 17 社(Q3), Indicator name Number of cancellations / Value 4 社(Q3)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 連結554名(2024年6月末時点) / Change during the period クラウドソリューションは前四半期比で微減、マーケティングソリューションは増加 / Hiring plan 新卒採用、営業職・ストラテジックプランナーの採用を継続
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥35.00 / Interim Dividend ¥0.00 / Year-end dividend ¥35.00
Payout ratio28.8%(2024年12月期予想)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount under the acquisition limit ¥500 million / Number of shares under the acquisition limit 230,000 shares / Period 2024年11月15日~2025年2月13日
Orders received and order backlog受注残を積み上げる方針との記載はあるが、金額はNot disclosed
Market Size / Share国内ターゲット企業約44,000社。ZAC・ZAC Enterpriseの累計導入社数1,000社以上。市場シェアはNot disclosed
New initiatives累進配当への株主還元方針変更, 最大5億円または23万株の自己株式取得と取得株式の全株消却方針, QuickSight連携オプション・HubSpot連携オプションの提供・販売, 販売代理店との連携強化, 2026年の海外進出に向けたシステム構成見直し・国際化機能開発
Items this document does not state (7)
Number of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上収益は新規顧客の獲得や契約ライセンス数の増加、MRRの伸長が寄与しました。一方、クラウドソリューション事業では導入支援・カスタマイズ案件の受注遅れにより売上計上が遅れました。営業利益は外注費などの費用抑制、Q2に計上した大型展示会費用の反動減、営業職の採用遅れによる人件費の下振れなどが寄与しました。株主還元策の変更・自己株式取得・増配は、株主還元の強化、資本効率の向上、業績・財政状態・将来の事業展開を総合的に勘案したものです。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the third-quarter financial results briefing for the fiscal year ended December 2024 | ORO Co.,Ltd. (3983) timely disclosure | Komori