Komori
Earnings presentation3976SHANON Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the six months ended June 2026, operating income was ¥311 million, a record high for a six-month period, supported by cost reductions, the streamlining of unprofitable businesses and the contribution from IX. Accordingly, the full-year forecasts for operating income, ordinary income and net income have been revised upward.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
150
¥ million (increase in full-year operating income forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,441 million yen
Operating profit311 million yen
Ordinary income310 million yen
Net income¥396 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses687 million yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate69.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,000 million yen
Operating profit
500 million yen
Ordinary income
498 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
600 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.0%
Gross profit53.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses45.2%
Operating profit88.9%
Ordinary income88.8%
Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent137.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Both revenue and profit are progressing steadily toward achieving the full-year budget
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Withdrawal from Unprofitable Businesses
  • Rigorous cost control and improved operational efficiency
  • Contribution from Innovation X Solutions (IX)
  • Reduced personnel and outsourcing costs through restrained hiring and the use of AI

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

New initiatives
  • Implementation of the new “Web Pages” feature
  • AI-powered website and landing page generation
  • Expansion of the target market into the mid-market and SMB segments
  • Expansion of service plans
  • Changes to the sales structure
  • Strengthening product capabilities through UI/UX improvements and AI implementation
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring revenue1,012 million yen
  • Recurring revenue ratio70.2%
    Year on year against the same period last year64.0% for the previous full fiscal year
  • Total number of accounts888 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year571 accounts at the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Selling, general and administrative expense ratio to net sales47.7%
Segment results
Marketing Cloud Business
Net Sales1,222 million yen
Change84 million yen
Percentage change107.4%
Subscription
Net Sales1,012 million yen
Change138 million yen
Percentage change115.8%
Professional
Net Sales210 million yen
Change-53 million yen
Percentage change79.6%
Event Cloud business
Net Sales219 million yen
Change-78 million yen
Percentage change73.5%
Number of employees
Number of Employees186 people
As ofEnd of June 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales1,441 million yen
Operating profit311 million yen
Ordinary income310 million yen
Net income¥396 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit MarginRate 69.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses687 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,000 million yen / Operating profit 500 million yen / Ordinary income 498 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 600 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 48.0% / Gross profit 53.4% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 45.2% / Operating profit 88.9% / Ordinary income 88.8% / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent 137.0%
Self-assessment against the planBoth revenue and profit are progressing steadily toward achieving the full-year budget
Segment resultsMarketing Cloud Business Net Sales 1,222 million yen / Change 84 million yen / Percentage change 107.4% / Subscription Net Sales 1,012 million yen / Change 138 million yen / Percentage change 115.8% / Professional Net Sales 210 million yen / Change -53 million yen / Percentage change 79.6% / Event Cloud business Net Sales 219 million yen / Change -78 million yen / Percentage change 73.5%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Withdrawal from Unprofitable Businesses / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Rigorous cost control and improved operational efficiency / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Contribution from Innovation X Solutions (IX) / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Reduced personnel and outsourcing costs through restrained hiring and the use of AI / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Recurring revenue / Value 1,012 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 70.2% / Year on year against the same period last year 64.0% for the previous full fiscal year, Indicator name Total number of accounts / Value 888 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 571 accounts at the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Selling, general and administrative expense ratio to net sales / Value 47.7% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 186 people / As of End of June 2026
New initiativesImplementation of the new “Web Pages” feature, AI-powered website and landing page generation, Expansion of the target market into the mid-market and SMB segments, Expansion of service plans, Changes to the sales structure, Strengthening product capabilities through UI/UX improvements and AI implementation
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors were the streamlining of unprofitable businesses, reductions in costs and selling, general and administrative expenses, rigorous cost control and improved operational efficiency, and the contribution from Innovation X Solutions (IX), acquired at the end of the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SHANON Inc. (3976) timely disclosure | Komori