Komori
Earnings3970Innovation Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales declined 7.5% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income turned from losses into profits as a result of reducing the cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses. The full-year forecasts have been raised from ¥130 million to ¥280 million for operating income and from ¥25 million to ¥220 million for net income.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
150
¥ millions (change in full-year operating income forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,472¥ millionYear on year -7.5%Progress 20.9%
Operating profit9¥ millionProgress 3.2%
Ordinary income5¥ millionProgress 2.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-53¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(19.76)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,153¥ million
of which net assets 3,502 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.1%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOnline Media Business ¥745,163 thousand (YoY -8.4%), IT Solutions Business ¥660,330 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Financial Platform Business ¥69,271 thousand (YoY -55.8%), VC fund business 非開示
Segment profitOnline Media Business ¥219,195 thousand (YoY -1.3%), IT Solutions Business ¥116,987 thousand (YoY +829.4%), Financial Platform Business ¥-18,128 thousand, VC fund business ¥-19,159 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,030 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥280 million
Ordinary income¥240 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥220 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥7,030 million → ¥7,030 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥130 million → ¥280 million(+115.4%) / Ordinary income ¥96 million → ¥240 million(+150.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥25 million → ¥220 million(+780.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → ¥40.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operations focused on profitability and cost compression through company-wide reductions in the cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses. The IT Solutions Business reviewed selling, general and administrative expenses, while the Financial Platform Business reduced costs and reviewed its organizational structure.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary losses ¥199 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥76,234 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End2,762,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End73,766 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,472 million (YoY -7.5%)
Operating profit¥9 million
Ordinary income¥5 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-53 million
Net income per share¥(19.76)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.1 / End of previous period 36.9
Total assets¥7,153 million
Net assets¥3,502 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,030 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥280 million / Ordinary income ¥240 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥220 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥7,030 million → ¥7,030 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥130 million → ¥280 million(+115.4%) / Ordinary income ¥96 million → ¥240 million(+150.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥25 million → ¥220 million(+780.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → ¥40.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueOnline Media Business ¥745,163 thousand (YoY -8.4%), IT Solutions Business ¥660,330 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Financial Platform Business ¥69,271 thousand (YoY -55.8%), VC fund business 非開示
Segment profitOnline Media Business ¥219,195 thousand (YoY -1.3%), IT Solutions Business ¥116,987 thousand (YoY +829.4%), Financial Platform Business ¥-18,128 thousand, VC fund business ¥-19,159 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥76,234 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary losses ¥199 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End2,762,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End73,766 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperations focused on profitability and cost compression through company-wide reductions in the cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses. The IT Solutions Business reviewed selling, general and administrative expenses, while the Financial Platform Business reduced costs and reviewed its organizational structure.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributes the return to operating profitability to its focus on profitability and the successful compression of costs through company-wide reductions in the cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses. The company states that it does not provide details on the reasons for revising its earnings forecasts in this earnings summary and refers readers to a separately issued notice.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Innovation Inc. (3970) timely disclosure | Komori