Komori
Earnings3970Innovation Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 30.4% year on year, while operating income turned into an operating loss of ¥248 million from operating income of ¥351 million, and the company also posted a net loss. The business mix and cost burden have changed substantially due to new businesses, development investment, group restructuring and the consolidation of SHANON.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-248
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,968¥ millionYear on year +30.4%Progress 99.1%
Operating profit-248¥ million
Ordinary income-334¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-457¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥171.79
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year △3.6% / Previous period 6.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,848¥ million
of which net assets 3,650 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.9%vs. prior year-end -3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+314
Investment-298
Financials-332
Net change-316

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,264 million
Segment revenueOnline Media Business ¥3,729,491 thousand (YoY -6.1%), IT Solutions Business ¥2,914,413 thousand (YoY +627.4%), Financial Platform Business ¥332,390 thousand (YoY -65.8%), VC fund business 非開示
Segment profitOnline Media Business ¥1,189,382 thousand (YoY -22.0%), IT Solutions Business ¥378,843 thousand (YoY +172.8%), Financial Platform Business ¥-197,128 thousand, VC fund business ¥-286,770 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,030 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥130 million
Ordinary income¥96 million
Net income¥25 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2025 157.8% / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Not disclosed / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 433.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Launch of new businesses and development investment; group restructuring; a decline in visitors to the online media business accompanying the spread of generative AI; SHANON's contribution following its consolidation; the sale of the contract-services division; and impairment losses on 5 portfolio companies.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name INNOVATION V Capital投資事業有限責任組合 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥17,984 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥26,198 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,304 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥229 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥234,307 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts; individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End2,762,100
Treasury Shares at Period-End73,766
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥6,968 million (YoY +30.4%)
Operating profit¥-248 million
Ordinary income¥-334 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-457 million
Net income per share-¥171.79
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year △3.6% / Previous period 6.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.9% / End of previous period 40.7%
Total assets¥7,848 million
Net assets¥3,650 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥314 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-298 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-332 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,264 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,030 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥130 million / Ordinary income ¥96 million / Net income ¥25 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2025 157.8% / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Not disclosed / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 433.1%
Segment revenueOnline Media Business ¥3,729,491 thousand (YoY -6.1%), IT Solutions Business ¥2,914,413 thousand (YoY +627.4%), Financial Platform Business ¥332,390 thousand (YoY -65.8%), VC fund business 非開示
Segment profitOnline Media Business ¥1,189,382 thousand (YoY -22.0%), IT Solutions Business ¥378,843 thousand (YoY +172.8%), Financial Platform Business ¥-197,128 thousand, VC fund business ¥-286,770 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥234,307 thousand
Impairment loss非開示
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥17,984 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥26,198 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,304 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥229 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name INNOVATION V Capital投資事業有限責任組合 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts; individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End2,762,100
Treasury Shares at Period-End73,766
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLaunch of new businesses and development investment; group restructuring; a decline in visitors to the online media business accompanying the spread of generative AI; SHANON's contribution following its consolidation; the sale of the contract-services division; and impairment losses on 5 portfolio companies.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that it continued to launch new businesses and invest in development, while pursuing improved profitability and a concentration of management resources through group restructuring. It also cited a decline in visitors to its online media business accompanying the spread of generative AI, SHANON's contribution following its consolidation in the IT solutions business, and the sale of the contract-services division in the financial platform business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Innovation Inc. (3970) timely disclosure | Komori