Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3968Segue Group Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast (Upward Revision)

For the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was left unchanged, while operating profit was revised upward by ¥300 million, ordinary profit by ¥301 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥197 million.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
300
¥ million (change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales30,000→30,000JPY million
0.0%
Operating profit2,300→2,600JPY million
+13.0%
Ordinary income2,299→2,600JPY million
+13.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,403→1,600JPY million
+14.0%
Net income per share38.6→45.44yen and sen
+17.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although revenue is generally tracking the plan, gross profit grew substantially because sales of support services and the Company's internally developed product "RevoWorks" exceeded expectations, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥25,074 million / Operating profit ¥1,854 million / Ordinary income ¥2,001 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,191 million / Net income per share ¥37.58
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales30,000 JPY million → 30,000 JPY million(0.0%)
Operating profit2,300 JPY million → 2,600 JPY million(+13.0%)
Ordinary income2,299 JPY million → 2,600 JPY million(+13.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,403 JPY million → 1,600 JPY million(+14.0%)
Net income per share38.60 yen and sen → 45.44 yen and sen(+17.7%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥25,074 million / Operating profit ¥1,854 million / Ordinary income ¥2,001 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,191 million / Net income per share ¥37.58
Reason for the revisionAlthough revenue is generally tracking the plan, gross profit grew substantially because sales of support services and the Company's internally developed product "RevoWorks" exceeded expectations, among other factors.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although revenue is generally tracking the plan, sales of support services and the Company's internally developed product "RevoWorks" have exceeded expectations, resulting in substantial growth in gross profit. The Company plans to make proactive investments in the second half to support growth from the next fiscal year onward, but expects each level of full-year profit to exceed the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast (Upward Revision) | Segue Group Co.,Ltd. (3968) timely disclosure | Komori