Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3967Eltes Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Upward Revision)

The consolidated full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 has been revised. Revenue remains unchanged at ¥8,500 million, while operating profit has been raised to ¥480 million, ordinary profit to ¥390 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent to ¥180 million.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
80
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 April 2026
Net Sales8,500→8,500million
0.0%
Operating profit460→480million
+4.3%
Ordinary income370→390million
+5.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent100→180million
+80.0%
Net income per share16.3→29.35yen and sen
+80.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The digital security and physical security businesses, among others, have been performing ahead of expectations, supported by steady growth in the digital security business from the second half onward and the growing track record of providing the My Guard Pro service. Other factors include the expected recognition of a ¥47 million gain on the sale of securities and a ¥12 million gain on the cancellation of its own stock acquisition rights as extraordinary income, as well as the fact that the initial forecast had been estimated conservatively based on the assumption of a carve-out and other factors.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: revenue ¥8,958 million, operating profit ¥431 million, ordinary profit ¥346 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥168 million, loss per share ¥27.47
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥8,500 million → ¥8,500 million
Operating profit¥460 million → ¥480 million(+4.3%)
Ordinary income¥370 million → ¥390 million(+5.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥100 million → ¥180 million(+80.0%)
Net income per share16.3 yen and sen → 29.35 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 April 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: revenue ¥8,958 million, operating profit ¥431 million, ordinary profit ¥346 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥168 million, loss per share ¥27.47
Reason for the revisionThe digital security and physical security businesses, among others, have been performing ahead of expectations, supported by steady growth in the digital security business from the second half onward and the growing track record of providing the My Guard Pro service. Other factors include the expected recognition of a ¥47 million gain on the sale of securities and a ¥12 million gain on the cancellation of its own stock acquisition rights as extraordinary income, as well as the fact that the initial forecast had been estimated conservatively based on the assumption of a carve-out and other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The digital security and physical security businesses are performing ahead of expectations, with growth in the digital security business and a growing track record of providing the My Guard Pro service. In addition, the Company expects to record a ¥47 million gain on the sale of securities and a ¥12 million gain on the cancellation of its own stock acquisition rights as extraordinary income. The initial earnings forecast had also been estimated conservatively, based on the assumption of a carve-out and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Upward Revision) | Eltes Co.,Ltd. (3967) timely disclosure | Komori