Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3963Synchro Food Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were below the previous forecast. Revenue was down 1.0%, operating profit was down 2.4%, ordinary profit was down 5.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was down 35.4%.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-35.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 November 2025
Net Sales5,600,000→5,541,834thousand
-1.0%
Operating profit685,000→668,517thousand
-2.4%
Ordinary income647,000→614,074thousand
-5.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent418,000→269,854thousand
-35.4%
Net income per share14.35→9.61yen and sen
-33.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Income tax expenses increased due to an additional adjustment to deferred income taxes resulting from a review of the recoverability of deferred tax assets and other factors, and because the tax credit anticipated when the previous earnings forecast was announced, under the tax system supporting wage increases, became inapplicable.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥3,951,497 thousand; operating profit: ¥1,097,201 thousand; ordinary profit: ¥1,086,368 thousand; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥659,265 thousand; net income per share: ¥24.01 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥5,600,000 thousand → ¥5,541,834 thousand(-1.0%)
Operating profit¥685,000 thousand → ¥668,517 thousand(-2.4%)
Ordinary income¥647,000 thousand → ¥614,074 thousand(-5.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥418,000 thousand → ¥269,854 thousand(-35.4%)
Net income per share14.35 yen and sen → 9.61 yen and sen(-33.0%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 November 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥3,951,497 thousand; operating profit: ¥1,097,201 thousand; ordinary profit: ¥1,086,368 thousand; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥659,265 thousand; net income per share: ¥24.01 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionIncome tax expenses increased due to an additional adjustment to deferred income taxes resulting from a review of the recoverability of deferred tax assets and other factors, and because the tax credit anticipated when the previous earnings forecast was announced, under the tax system supporting wage increases, became inapplicable.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Income tax expenses increased due to an additional adjustment to deferred income taxes resulting from a review of the recoverability of deferred tax assets and other factors, as well as the anticipated tax credit under the tax system supporting wage increases becoming inapplicable.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results | Synchro Food Co.,Ltd. (3963) timely disclosure | Komori