Komori
Earnings3962CHANGE Holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 9.9% year on year, while operating profit declined 19.0% and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 76.7%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales10,887Millions of yenYear on year +9.9%Progress 18.5%
Operating profit491Millions of yenYear on year -19.0%Progress 3.9%
Ordinary income402Millions of yenYear on year -50.9%Progress 3.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent98Millions of yenYear on year -76.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets99,169Millions of yen
of which net assets 53,442 Millions of yenEquity ratio 45.6%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,449
Investment-841
Financials-3,345
Net change-1,737

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period24,441 Millions of yen
Segment revenue
NEW-IT Transformation Business6,21456.7%+2.1%
PubliTech Business4,73843.3%+19.8%
Segment profit
NEW-IT Transformation Business41530.9%+44.6%
PubliTech Business92769.1%+15.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales57,823〜59,000
Operating profit11,500〜12,500
Ordinary income10,773〜11,773
Profit for the period7,019〜7,671
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent6,690〜7,311
Basic earnings per share¥99.33–108.55
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥26
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as the Company strengthened its sales channels and service lines in the cybersecurity sector. The inclusion of 株式会社Onwords and 株式会社フィールドエックス as consolidated subsidiaries also boosted revenue, while the number of contracts and local governments using the SaaS for municipalities increased. Meanwhile, donations under the hometown tax donation scheme fell below the previous year because of the impact of the abolition of points.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社フィールドエックス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization709 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts, and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End73,852,362
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,273,415
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales10,887 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit491 Millions of yen (YoY -19.0%)
Ordinary income402 Millions of yen (YoY -50.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent98 Millions of yen (YoY -76.7%)
Net income per share¥1.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.6 / End of previous period 44.3
Total assets99,169 Millions of yen
Net assets53,442 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,449 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-841 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-3,345 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period24,441 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 57,823〜59,000 / Operating profit 11,500〜12,500 / Ordinary income 10,773〜11,773 / Profit for the period 7,019〜7,671 / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 6,690〜7,311 / Basic earnings per share ¥99.33–108.55
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥26
Segment revenueNEW-IT Transformation Business 6,214 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%) / PubliTech Business 4,738 Millions of yen (YoY +19.8%)
Segment profitNEW-IT Transformation Business 415 Millions of yen (YoY +44.6%) / PubliTech Business 927 Millions of yen (YoY +15.9%)
Depreciation and amortization709 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社フィールドエックス / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts, and individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End73,852,362
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,273,415
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as the Company strengthened its sales channels and service lines in the cybersecurity sector. The inclusion of 株式会社Onwords and 株式会社フィールドエックス as consolidated subsidiaries also boosted revenue, while the number of contracts and local governments using the SaaS for municipalities increased. Meanwhile, donations under the hometown tax donation scheme fell below the previous year because of the impact of the abolition of points.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was attributed to the strengthening of sales channels and service lines in the cybersecurity sector, the inclusion of 株式会社Onwords and 株式会社フィールドエックス as consolidated subsidiaries, and an increase in the number of contracts for SaaS provided to local governments. No specific factor has been disclosed for the decline in consolidated operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | CHANGE Holdings,Inc. (3962) timely disclosure | Komori