Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3958Sasatoku Printing Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue and profit declined due to factors including higher costs and lower print media volumes, with operating profit reaching only around 30% of the full-year forecast. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, and announced a change in its dividend policy to target a payout ratio of at least 30%, while continuing share repurchases.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65.9
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending June 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,223 million-2.6%
Operating profit¥63 million-65.9%
Ordinary income¥274 million-34.7%
Net income¥194 million -20.9%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin0.5 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales
¥13,000 million
Operating profit
¥200 million
Ordinary income
¥370 million
Net income
¥260 million
Fiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
¥13,000 million
Operating profit
¥80 million
Ordinary income
¥420 million
Net income
¥280 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales94
Operating profit31.6
Ordinary income74.3
Net income74.8
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Expansion of production equipment at the Kanto Plant and full-scale operation of the paperboard manufacturing line
  • Expansion of sales territories to eastern and western Japan
  • Development and sales of cross-media offerings with enhanced digital media
  • Change in the dividend policy to target a payout ratio of at least 30%, with an annual dividend floor of ¥20
  • Continuation of share repurchases based on the resolution dated 12 February 2026
Segment results
Packaging segment
Net Sales
¥8,760 million
Year-on-year (%)-1.5
Communications segment
Net Sales
¥3,463 million
Year-on-year (%)-5.3
Number of employees
Consolidated389 people
Standalone297 people
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027
¥20 per share
Payout ratio
30 % or more
Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 202738.9
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
140,000,000
Number of Shares200,000
Number of shares_unitShares (maximum)
Amount_unitYen (upper limit)
Period13 February 2026–12 February 2027
Actual purchases
Number of Shares50,200 Shares
Record date30 June 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥12,223 million (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit¥63 million (YoY -65.9%)
Ordinary income¥274 million (YoY -34.7%)
Net income¥194 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -20.9%)
Operating profit margin0.5 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending June 2026 Net Sales ¥13,000 million / Operating profit ¥200 million / Ordinary income ¥370 million / Net income ¥260 million / Fiscal year ending June 2027 Net Sales ¥13,000 million / Operating profit ¥80 million / Ordinary income ¥420 million / Net income ¥280 million
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending June 2026 Net Sales 94 / Operating profit 31.6 / Ordinary income 74.3 / Net income 74.8
Segment resultsPackaging segment Net Sales ¥8,760 million / Year-on-year (%) -1.5 / Communications segment Net Sales ¥3,463 million / Year-on-year (%) -5.3
Number of employeesConsolidated 389 people / Standalone 297 people
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 ¥20 per share / Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio30 % or more
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Number of Shares 200,000 / Number of shares_unit Shares (maximum) / Amount 140,000,000 / Amount_unit Yen (upper limit) / Period 13 February 2026–12 February 2027 / Actual purchases Number of Shares 50,200 Shares / Record date 30 June 2026
New initiativesExpansion of production equipment at the Kanto Plant and full-scale operation of the paperboard manufacturing line, Expansion of sales territories to eastern and western Japan, Development and sales of cross-media offerings with enhanced digital media, Change in the dividend policy to target a payout ratio of at least 30%, with an annual dividend floor of ¥20, Continuation of share repurchases based on the resolution dated 12 February 2026
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in the packaging segment for confectionery and food products, but was weak for household products. In the communications segment, print media volumes declined and price competition intensified. Although the company pursued price pass-through, productivity improvements and cost reductions in response to increases in personnel expenses, raw material costs, energy costs, outsourcing costs and logistics costs, profitability declined due to continued inflation and a time lag in passing higher costs through to selling prices. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects to capture demand in the packaging segment, expand and optimize its production structure, pass through higher costs to selling prices and improve productivity.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Sasatoku Printing Co.,Ltd. (3958) timely disclosure | Komori