Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The loss of government-agency demand contracted in the previous fiscal year, growth in sales of packaging materials and product packaging, the increased depreciation burden associated with the start-up of the new plant, higher material prices, existing customers' reviews of their plans, temporary costs incurred in preparation for the consolidation of operating sites, the rebuilding of the business foundations of overseas subsidiaries, and price revisions and improved profitability at domestic subsidiaries.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥11,345 million (YoY -3.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥687 million (YoY -43.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥716 million (YoY -43.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥466 million (YoY -56.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥46.64 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 65.2 / End of previous period 63.4 |
| Total assets | ¥27,781 million |
| Net assets | ¥18,238 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥23 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-716 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥19 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,980 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥22,500 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥700 million (YoY -38.4%) / Ordinary income ¥750 million (YoY -36.7%) / Net income ¥460 million (YoY -51.8%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥30 → ¥30(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Package Solutions Business ¥7,905 million (YoY -3.9%) / Mailing & Digital Solutions Business ¥2,154 million (YoY -15.4%) / Other ¥1,285 million (YoY +35.1%) |
| Segment profit | Package Solutions Business ¥588 million (YoY -40.3%) / Mailing & Digital Solutions Business ¥59 million (YoY -84.6%) / Other ¥31 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥578 million |
| Impairment loss | None applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 September 2026, the Company resolved to acquire treasury shares from 15 September 2026 to 29 January 2027, with an upper limit of 100,000 shares and a maximum total acquisition price of ¥100,000,000. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,729,370 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 708,203 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The loss of government-agency demand contracted in the previous fiscal year, growth in sales of packaging materials and product packaging, the increased depreciation burden associated with the start-up of the new plant, higher material prices, existing customers' reviews of their plans, temporary costs incurred in preparation for the consolidation of operating sites, the rebuilding of the business foundations of overseas subsidiaries, and price revisions and improved profitability at domestic subsidiaries. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The loss of government-agency demand contracted in the previous fiscal year, the increased depreciation burden associated with the start-up of the new plant, higher material prices, the impact of a review of plans, and temporary costs incurred in preparation for the consolidation of operating sites, among other factors.