Komori
Earnings3955IMURA & Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue declined due to a pullback in demand from government agencies and other factors, while operating income, ordinary income and net income fell significantly due to the increased depreciation burden associated with the start-up of the new plant. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-43.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,345¥ millionYear on year -3.2%Progress 50.4%
Operating profit687¥ millionYear on year -43.4%Progress 98.1%
Ordinary income716¥ millionYear on year -43.0%Progress 95.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent466¥ millionYear on year -56.5%Progress 101.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,781¥ million
of which net assets 18,238 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.2%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+23
Investment-716
Financials+19
Net change-674

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,980 million
Segment revenue
Package Solutions Business7,90569.7%-3.9%
Mailing & Digital Solutions Business2,15419.0%-15.4%
Other1,28511.3%+35.1%
Segment profit
Package Solutions Business58886.7%-40.3%
Mailing & Digital Solutions Business598.7%-84.6%
Other314.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥22,500 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥700 million (YoY -38.4%)
Ordinary income¥750 million (YoY -36.7%)
Net income¥460 million (YoY -51.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The loss of government-agency demand contracted in the previous fiscal year, growth in sales of packaging materials and product packaging, the increased depreciation burden associated with the start-up of the new plant, higher material prices, existing customers' reviews of their plans, temporary costs incurred in preparation for the consolidation of operating sites, the rebuilding of the business foundations of overseas subsidiaries, and price revisions and improved profitability at domestic subsidiaries.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 September 2026, the Company resolved to acquire treasury shares from 15 September 2026 to 29 January 2027, with an upper limit of 100,000 shares and a maximum total acquisition price of ¥100,000,000.
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥578 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,729,370
Treasury Shares at Period-End708,203
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥11,345 million (YoY -3.2%)
Operating profit¥687 million (YoY -43.4%)
Ordinary income¥716 million (YoY -43.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥466 million (YoY -56.5%)
Net income per share¥46.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.2 / End of previous period 63.4
Total assets¥27,781 million
Net assets¥18,238 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥23 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-716 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥19 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,980 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,500 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥700 million (YoY -38.4%) / Ordinary income ¥750 million (YoY -36.7%) / Net income ¥460 million (YoY -51.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenuePackage Solutions Business ¥7,905 million (YoY -3.9%) / Mailing & Digital Solutions Business ¥2,154 million (YoY -15.4%) / Other ¥1,285 million (YoY +35.1%)
Segment profitPackage Solutions Business ¥588 million (YoY -40.3%) / Mailing & Digital Solutions Business ¥59 million (YoY -84.6%) / Other ¥31 million
Depreciation and amortization¥578 million
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 September 2026, the Company resolved to acquire treasury shares from 15 September 2026 to 29 January 2027, with an upper limit of 100,000 shares and a maximum total acquisition price of ¥100,000,000.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,729,370
Treasury Shares at Period-End708,203
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe loss of government-agency demand contracted in the previous fiscal year, growth in sales of packaging materials and product packaging, the increased depreciation burden associated with the start-up of the new plant, higher material prices, existing customers' reviews of their plans, temporary costs incurred in preparation for the consolidation of operating sites, the rebuilding of the business foundations of overseas subsidiaries, and price revisions and improved profitability at domestic subsidiaries.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The loss of government-agency demand contracted in the previous fiscal year, the increased depreciation burden associated with the start-up of the new plant, higher material prices, the impact of a review of plans, and temporary costs incurred in preparation for the consolidation of operating sites, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IMURA & Co.,Ltd. (3955) timely disclosure | Komori