Komori
Earnings3954SHOWA PAXXS CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, mainly due to advance demand for film products. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the figures before the revision are not stated in the text.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
646
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,235¥ millionYear on year +11.6%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit659¥ millionYear on year +57.4%Progress 35.6%
Ordinary income781¥ millionYear on year +50.0%Progress 36.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent557¥ millionYear on year +53.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥127.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,723¥ million
of which net assets 28,321 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.4%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Heavy-duty bags / Current fiscal year ¥3,924,648 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,703,013 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥221,635 thousand, Segment Film products / Current fiscal year ¥1,402,081 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,034,053 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥368,028 thousand, Segment Containers / Current fiscal year ¥448,542 thousand / Prior-year period ¥383,384 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥65,158 thousand, Segment Real Estate Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥61,618 thousand / Prior-year period ¥63,293 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥-1,675 thousand
Segment profitSegment Heavy-duty bags / Current fiscal year ¥414,909 thousand / Prior-year period ¥335,430 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Film products / Current fiscal year ¥230,533 thousand / Prior-year period ¥83,235 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Containers / Current fiscal year ¥15,178 thousand / Prior-year period ¥11,920 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥37,546 thousand / Prior-year period ¥35,129 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,000 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥1,850 million (YoY +13.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,150 million (YoY +15.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,350 million (YoY +5.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 25,000 / Operating profit 1,850 / Ordinary income 2,150 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,350
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales volumes for kraft paper bags remained sluggish, sales and profit increased due to advance demand for film products arising from heightened tensions in the Middle East. A pullback in advance demand is expected from the second quarter onward.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the cumulative period of the current quarter)
Impairment lossNone for the current period (no applicable information on impairment losses on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None for the current period (total extraordinary losses shown as “—”)
Depreciation and amortization¥178,192 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (no applicable participants)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,450,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End60,025
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,235 million (YoY +11.6%)
Operating profit¥659 million (YoY +57.4%)
Ordinary income¥781 million (YoY +50.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥557 million (YoY +53.7%)
Net income per share¥127.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.4% / End of previous period 72.3%
Total assets¥38,723 million
Net assets¥28,321 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,000 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,850 million (YoY +13.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,150 million (YoY +15.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,350 million (YoY +5.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 25,000 / Operating profit 1,850 / Ordinary income 2,150 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,350
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Heavy-duty bags / Current fiscal year ¥3,924,648 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,703,013 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥221,635 thousand, Segment Film products / Current fiscal year ¥1,402,081 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,034,053 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥368,028 thousand, Segment Containers / Current fiscal year ¥448,542 thousand / Prior-year period ¥383,384 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥65,158 thousand, Segment Real Estate Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥61,618 thousand / Prior-year period ¥63,293 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change in amount ¥-1,675 thousand
Segment profitSegment Heavy-duty bags / Current fiscal year ¥414,909 thousand / Prior-year period ¥335,430 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Film products / Current fiscal year ¥230,533 thousand / Prior-year period ¥83,235 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Containers / Current fiscal year ¥15,178 thousand / Prior-year period ¥11,920 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥37,546 thousand / Prior-year period ¥35,129 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥178,192 thousand
Impairment lossNone for the current period (no applicable information on impairment losses on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None for the current period (total extraordinary losses shown as “—”)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the cumulative period of the current quarter)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (no applicable participants)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,450,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End60,025
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales volumes for kraft paper bags remained sluggish, sales and profit increased due to advance demand for film products arising from heightened tensions in the Middle East. A pullback in advance demand is expected from the second quarter onward.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While sales volumes for the core kraft paper bag business remained sluggish, advance demand for film products arising from heightened tensions in the Middle East boosted sales. As a pullback in advance demand is expected from the second quarter onward, the company states that it will work to increase sales volumes, secure profitability and control various expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SHOWA PAXXS CORPORATION (3954) timely disclosure | Komori